Chemistry Questions and Answers with PDF For Class 12

Chemistry Questions and Answers with PDF For Class 12

Important Questions for Class 12 Chemistry with Answers and Solutions Pdf free download was designed by expert teachers from latest edition of NCERT books to get good marks in board exams. Here we have given CBSE Class 12 Chemistry Important Questions With Answers Chapter Wise State Board. so please check it out from here.

1. Which of the following is the poorest conductor of heat in comparison to other options?

[A] Silver

[B] Copper

[C] Lead

[D] Mercury

Correct Answer: C [ Lead ]

2. The energy required to remove an electron from the outermost shell of an atom in its isolated gaseous state is called?

[A] Electron Affinity

[B] Reducing Potential

[C] Ionization Potential

[D] Shell Potential

Correct Answer: C [Ionization Potential ]

3. Which among the following is a Noble Gas?

[A] Nitrogen

[B] Hydrogen

[C] Oxygen

[D] Helium

Correct Answer: D [Helium]

4. Which among the following is responsible for depletion of Ozone?

[A] Carbon monoxide

[B] Carbon dioxide

[C] Chlorofluorocarbon

[D] Mercuric oxide

Correct Answer: C [Chlorofluorocarbon ]

5. Which among the following is an example of a Chemical Change?

[A] Rusting of iron

[B] Magnetisation of iron

[C] Melting of iron

[D] Heating of iron

Correct Answer: A [Rusting of iron ]

6. When a tube light breaks, a cracking sound is produced because __?

[A] Pressure inside the lamp is less than atmospheric pressure

[B] Pressure inside the lamp is more than atmospheric pressure

[C] The lamp is filled with reactive gases

[D] The lamp is filled with mercury vapour

Correct Answer: A [Pressure inside the lamp is less than atmospheric pressure ]

7. Which among the following gas was leaked at Bhopal during the Bhopal gas tragedy on 2-3 December 1984?

[A] Methyl isocyanide

[B] Methyl isocyanate

[C] Methyl iso chloride

[D] Methyl iso chlorate

Correct Answer: B [Methyl isocyanate ]

8. Which of the following is not a non-metallic mineral?

[A] Mica

[B] Bauxite

[C] Granite

[D] Silica

Correct Answer: B [Bauxite]

9. Trimethylxanthine is a chemical name of a stimulant which is found in tea and coffee. What is the popular name?

[A] Thein

[B] Caffeine

[C] Theobromine

[D] Theophylline

Correct Answer: B [Caffeine]

10. Which among the following is also known as white gold?

[A] Nickel

[B] Rhodium

[C] Platinum

[D] Palladium

Correct Answer: C [Platinum]

11. Which compound of mercury is used as antiseptic?

[A] Mercuric sulphide

[B] Mercuric oxide

[C] Mercuric chloride

[D] Mercuric iodide

Correct Answer: C [Mercuric chloride]

12. Which among the following is a common salt in Detergents?

[A] Sulphate

[B] Nitrate

[C] Sulfonate

[D] Carbonate

Correct Answer: A [Sulphate]

13. When Sulphur is heated with rubber, the process is commonly known as ?

[A] Galvanization

[B] Sulphonation

[C] Vulcanization

[D] Hydrodesulfurization

Correct Answer: C [Vulcanization]

14. PVC is a polymer of ?

[A] Propane

[B] Vinyl chloride

[C] Styrene

[D] Carbonates

Correct Answer: B [Vinyl chloride]

15. Which among the following was the first artificially produced element?

[A] Neptunium

[B] Ununbium

[C] Technetium

[D] none of the above

Correct Answer: C [Technetium]

16. Which among the following minerals is also known as Horn Silver?

[A] Silver Iodide

[B] Silver Chloride

[C] Zinc Phosphate

[D] Silver Sulphide

Correct Answer: B [Silver Chloride]

17. Which among the following impurity in drinking water causes the “Bamboo Spine” disorder?

[A] Nitrate

[B] Fluorides

[C] Arsenic

[D] Sulphides

Correct Answer: B [ Fluorides]

18.The patient is instructed to drink which of the following solutions before undergoing radiological examinations?

[A] Barium sulphate

[B] Sodium chloride

[C] Strontium phosphate

[D] Germanium tetrachloride

Correct Answer: A [ Barium sulphate]

19. Which of the following chemicals is used as a molecular sieve to filter common salts from seawater to produce potable water?

[A] Graphene oxide

[B] Phosgene

[C] Sodium hypochlorite

[D] Calcium carbonate

Correct Answer: A [ Graphene oxide]

20. What is the unit of Stress?

[A] N/m

[B] Kg/m

[C] Nm

[D] It has no units

Correct Answer: A [N/m]

Indian Polity & Constitution MCQs

1. What is the minimum age prescribed by the Constitution of India for a candidate to be elected as Vice president of India?

2. Which among the following articles of the Constitution of India abolishes untouchability?

3. New All India services can be initiated in India only if the following makes a recommendation?

4. How many states are part of the North eastern Council ?

5. In which year the legislative council of Tamilnadu was abolished?

6. Who among the following presidents of India was the first Chief Minister of Modern states in India?

7. Who called the Governor of a state as “federal fireman”?

8. In which year, Daman & Diu were separated from Goa?

9. Freedom of Press is implicit under which article of the Constitution of India?

10. In which case, the Supreme Court held that the Preamble is an integral part of the constitution?

11. How many times does the word “Secular” appear in our constitution?

12. The Upper House of Egypt parliament is known as

13. Which of the following is not a correct feature of the parliamentary system of government in India?

14. In which year was the first linguistic State formed?

15. Under which Article the Parliament can prescribe residence within a state or union territory?

16. Which of the following articles of Part III belongs to a different category?

17. In which country does the institution of ‘Shadow Cabinet’ exist?

18. According to which Constitutional Amendment defectors have no more protection on grounds of splits?

19. When was the Parliamentary Forum on Millennium Development Goals created?

20. What is the maximum age until which a Supreme Court judge can hold office?

Indian Polity & Constitution MCQs SET:- 02

1. Who administers the oath of office to the President?

2. Where can be the impeachment charges initiated against the President of India?

3. In how much time the vacant post of President should be filled?

4. To whom does the Vice-President submit his resignation?

5. Who described the Prime Minister as “the steering wheel of the ship of the state”?

6. Which act of Parliament abolished the Jammu and Kashmir Legislative Council?

7. Who has the final power to decide whether a particular bill is a money bill or not?

8. Which of the following can only discuss the budget but cannot vote on the demands for grants?

9. Which of the following Union Territories has a High Court of its own?

10. The Advertising Standards Council of India (ASCI) was established in which year?

11. When was the Customs Excise and Service Tax Appellate Tribunal (CESTAT) constituted?

12. How many ex-officio members are there in the National Human Rights Commission?

13. Where is the headquarters of the National Human Rights Commission?

14. Who can be the chair of the Finance Commission in India?

15. What is the main basis for allocation of seats to various States in the Lok Sabha?

16. Which article contains provisions regarding removal and suspension of a member of a Public Service Commission?

17. In which year was  the Telecom Regulatory Authority of India established?

18. Where is the headquarters of the National Human Rights Commission?

19. Which part of the Constitution makes provisions with regard to the electoral system in India?

20. In which year elections to the parliament were de-linked from elections to the state assemblies?

Constitution MCQs SET:- 03

1. Which article of the Indian Constitution provides for Vice-President of India?

2. Which among the following constitutional amendment acts, reduced the age of voting from 21 years to 18 years?

3. What is the maximum gap / interval between two sessions of parliament?

4. Which among the following articles defines the Money Bill?

5. Which among the following schedules is related to the responsibilities of Municipalities?

6. Which of the following are the conditions for acquiring Indian Citizenship?

7. Which Constitutional Amendment gave Right to Education to children in India?

8. Which among the following acts was known as the Anarchical and Revolutionary Crime act 1919?

9. Which of the following statements is an incorrect statement about the Finance Commission?

10. Which part of the Indian Constitution deals with the Panchayats?

12. Which of the following depicts the correct sequence in the context of Preamble of the Constitution of India?

13. India had transferred Berubari territory to which of the following countries?

14. Which of the following writs guarantee personal freedom?

15. What are Dilatory motions in context with the procedure in parliament?

16. Which act of British India was one of the main sources of the Constitution of India?

17. Who is called ‘Modern Manu’?

18. Currently how many Union Territories are there in India?

19. How many Fundamental Rights did the Indian Constitution contain initially ?

20. Who is the leader of the Parliament?

CURRENT AFFAIRS OF THE RECENT MONTHS

Q1. The Universal/World Children’s Day is celebrated on __________.

Q2. Who has been selected for the prestigious Lifetime Achievement Award for 2021 by the Badminton World Federation (BWF) Council?

Q3. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has handed over the indigenously built light combat helicopters (LCH), developed by __________.

Q4. Which two will be facilitated with the Indian Film Personality of the Year award at IFFI 2021

Q5. SIDBI has entered into a partnership with which of the following to help MSMEs?

Q6. Who has authored her first Novel ‘Lal Salaam: A Novel’?

Q7. What is the theme of Universal/World Children’s Day 2021?

Q8. According to the latest ‘World Bank’s Remittance Prices Worldwide Database’ report by the World Bank, which country became the world’s largest recipient of remittances by receiving USD 87 billion in 2021?

Q9. Who has written the book “Srimad Ramayanam”?

Q10. Who has received the 12th Manipur State Award for Literature 2020 for his book “Ei Amadi Adungeigi Ithat”?

CHEMISTRY QUESTION

1.Which among the following is popularly called Hypo?

2.“Oil of mirbane” is the most common name of which among the following?

3.Which compound of mercury is used as antiseptic?

4.Which among the following is a major component of Gobar Gas?

5.What is the common name of Calcium Sulphate Hemihydrate?

6.Which among the following was the first artificially produced element?

7.Which of the following elements have the lowest and highest boiling point in the Periodic table?

8.Consider the following comparisons of Alkali Metals and Alkaline Earth Metals

9.Nerve agents are a class of

10. Which of the following is the poorest conductor of heat in comparison to other options?

CHEMISTRY QUESTION’S (MCQ) SET :- 02

1. Which of the following is the poorest conductor of heat in comparison to other options?

2. The energy required to remove an electron from the outermost shell of an atom in its isolated gaseous state is called?

3. Which among the following is a Noble Gas?

4. Which among the following is responsible for depletion of Ozone?

5. Which among the following is an example of a Chemical Change?

6. When a tube light breaks, a cracking sound is produced because __?

7. Which among the following gas was leaked at Bhopal during the Bhopal gas tragedy on 2-3 December 1984?

8. Which of the following is not a non-metallic mineral?

9. Trimethylxanthine is a chemical name of a stimulant which is found in tea and coffee. What is the popular name?

10. Which among the following is also known as white gold?

11. Which compound of mercury is used as antiseptic?

12. Which among the following is a common salt in Detergents?

13. When Sulphur is heated with rubber, the process is commonly known as ?

14. PVC is a polymer of ?

15. Which among the following was the first artificially produced element?

16. Which among the following minerals is also known as Horn Silver?

17. Which among the following impurity in drinking water causes the “Bamboo Spine” disorder?

18.The patient is instructed to drink which of the following solutions before undergoing radiological examinations?

19. Which of the following chemicals is used as a molecular sieve to filter common salts from seawater to produce potable water?

20. What is the unit of Stress?

Leave a Comment

%d bloggers like this: