GK Quiz on life of Mahatma Gandhi

GK Quiz on life of Mahatma Gandhi October 02 Gandhi Jayanti

The Live Learns is presenting you a set of 10 questions based on the life of Mahatma Gandhi. These questions are very important for the upcoming state-level exams. So attempt these questions and boost your chances of selection in the upcoming exams.

What was the age of Gandhi ji at the time of his marriage?

(a) 12 yr

(b) 13 yr

(c) 16 yr

(d) 20 yr

Answer: b

Explanation:  The 13-year-old Mohandas Gandhi got married to 14-year-old Kasturbai Makhanji Kapadia (her first name was usually shortened to “Kasturba”, and affectionately to “Ba”) in May 1883.  It was an arranged marriage.

Where was Gandhi Ji born?

(a) Porbandar

(b) Rajkot

(c) Ahmedabad

(d) Delhi

Answer: a

Explanation: Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi was born in Porbandar, Gujarat, India on 2 October 1869.

Who was the political guru of Mahatma Gandhi?

(a) Ravindra Nath Tagore

(b) Swami Vivekananda

(c) Gopal Krishna Gokhale

(d) None of the above

Answer: c

Explanation: Mahatma Gandhi used to seek the opinion of the Gopal Krishna Gokhale through letters from South Africa. Gokhale was the one who persuaded Gandhi to come back to India, invest time in understanding India and work for the Indian independence struggle movement.

From which station in South Africa Gandhi was thrown out of the train?

(a) Natal

(b) Johannesburg

(c) Pietermaritzburg

(d) Durban

Answer: c

Explanation: In April 1893, Gandhi aged 23, set sail for South Africa to be the lawyer for Abdullah’s cousin. He was thrown off a train at Pietermaritzburg after refusing to leave the first-class.

How old was Gandhi when he reached London to become a barrister?

(a) 20 years

(b) 19 years

(c) 21 years

(d) 16 years

Answer: b

Explanation: At the age of 19 Gandhiji left from Bombay to London. Gandhi attended University College, London which is a constituent college of the University of London.

At which place was Gandhiji arrested for the first time by the British Government for sedition?

(a) Bombay

(b) Pune

(c) Calcutta

(d) Ahmedabad

Answer: d

Explanation: Mahatma Gandhi was arrested at Sabarmati on 10 March 1922 and sentenced to six-year jail for sedition. However, he eventually served only two years of that term.

On which day of March 1930, the famous Dandi March launched by Gandhiji?

(a) Tenth

(b) Thirteenth 

(c) Twelfth

(d) Eleventh 

Answer: c

Explanation: Dandi March is also known as the Salt March, Salt Satyagraha and the Dandi Satyagraha was started on 12 Mar 1930 and concluded on 6 Apr 1930. Dandi March was an act of nonviolent civil disobedience against the British.

When was the Gandhi – Irwin Pact signed?

(a) March 1, 1932

(b) March 5, 1931

(c) March 10, 1935

(d) March 7, 1937

Answer: b

Explanation: The ‘Gandhi-Irwin Pact’ was a political agreement between Lord Irwin and Mahatma Gandhi on 5 March 1931 before the second Round Table Conference in London.

Who killed Gandhi Ji?

(a) Ruskin Bond

(b) Nathuram Godse

(c) Lord Mountbatten

(d) Satya Bhan Gokhale

Answer: b

Explanation: Nathuram Vinayak Godse assassinated Gandhi in New Delhi on 30 January 1948. Godse was an advocate of Hindu nationalism, from Pune, Maharashtra. 

Who was given the slogan ‘Do or die’?

(a) Subhash Chandra Bose

(b) Bipin Chnadra Pal

(c) Sarojini Naidu

(d) None of these

Answer: d

Explanation: Mahatma Gandhi had given the slogan of ‘Do or die’ during the Quit India movement of 1942. 

MORE ABOUT MOHANDAS GANDHI 

1. What was the age of Gandhi ji at the time of his marriage?

2. Where was Gandhi Ji born?

3. Who was the political guru of Mahatma Gandhi ji?

4. From which station in South Africa Gandhi was thrown out of the train?

5. How old was Gandhi when he reached London to become a barrister?

6. At which place was Gandhiji arrested for the first time by the British Government for sedition?

7. On which day of March 1930, the famous Dandi March launched by Gandhi ji?

8. When was the Gandhi – Irwin Pact signed?

9.  Who killed Gandhi Ji?

10. Who was given the slogan ‘Do or die’?

Leave a Comment

%d bloggers like this: