GK Quiz On Shaheed Diwas

GK Quiz On Martyrs Day

Sahid diwas also known as Martyr’s day is celebrated on March 23 every year. It is observed to honour the sacrifices of great freedom fighters – Bhagat Singh, Sukhdev Thapar, Shivam Rajguru who lost their lives during fighting against the Britishers. The occasion of Martyr’s day will always remind us of the sacrifices they give for us and how sacrifices their comfort, convenience and above all their life for the sake of the country. So on this sacred occasion of Sahid Diwas GK Questions and answers from the live learns Let us come together and celebrate the courage of our great freedom fighters like Bhagat Singh and all. Happy Martyr’s Day.

Here We Provide GK Quiz On Martyrs Day And GK Quiz Questions On Martyrs Day That Questions are really Helps you to reach The general knowledge Competition Exams And well Know about The Shaheed day 2022.

  1. By which name Bhagat Singh is often reffered to?

a) Veer Bhagat Singh
b) Azad Bhagat Singh
c) Saheed Bhagat Singh
d) Lokmanya Bhagat Singh

Answer c) Saheed Bhagat Singh

  1. What is the birth place of Bhagat Singh?

a) Jaranwala Tehsil, Punjab
b) Lahore, Punjab
c) Amritsar, Punjab
d) Jalandhar, Punjab

Answer a) Jaranwala Tehsil, Punjab

  1. Which college did Bhagat Singh attended in 1923?

a) Khalsa College, Lahore
b) National College, Lahore
c) DAV College, Lahore
d) Imperial College, Lahore

Answer b) National College, Lahore

  1. Bhagat Singh’s father Kishan Singh and uncles Ajit Singh and Swaran Singh were members of which party?

a) Naujawan Bharat Sabha
b) Hindustan Socialist Republican Association
c) Ghadar Party
d) Kirti Kisan Party

Answer c) Ghadar Party

Answer c) Ghadar Party

Also read:

  1. What is the name of Bhagat Singh’s Mother?
    a) Lakhsmi Devi
    b) Bhuvaneswari Devi
    c) Lilavati
    d) Vidyavati

Answer d) Vidyavati

  1. In his prison cell, Bhagat Singh wrote a pamphlet in response to him being accused of vanity by not accepting God in the face of death. What is the title of that pamphlet?

a) Why I am an Atheist
b) Why India wants freedom
c) India’s Struggle
d) Jai Hind Jai Bharti

Answer a) Why I am an Atheist

  1. In a case of mistaken identity Bhagat Singh Singh killed John P. Saunders, an Assistant Superintendent of Police instead of _.

a) J. Coldstream
b) G. C. Hilton
c) James A. Scott
d) Horace Williamson

Answer c) James A. Scott

  1. From May to September 1928, Bhagat Singh published a series of articles on anarchism in which Punjabi periodical?
    a) Punjab Kesari
    b) Kirti
    c) Samanvay
    d) Punjabi Darpan

Answer b) Kirti

  1. Bhagat Singh always carried a photo of his mentor in his pocket. Who is his mentor?

a) Chandrashekhar Azad
b) Kartar Singh Sarabha
c) Lala Lajpat Rai
d) Mahatma Gandhi

Answer b) Kartar Singh Sarabha

  1. When did an 18-foot tall bronze statue of Bhagat Singh was installed in the Parliament of India?

a) 23 January 2008
b) 15 August 2008
c) 27 September 2008
d) 26 January 2009

Answer b) 15 August 2008

  1. When was Bhagat Singh born?
    a) 22 September 1907
    b) 28 September 1907
    c) 28 October 1907
    d) 28 December 1907

Answer b) 28 September 1907

  1. In which year a postal stamp was issued in India commemorating the birth anniversary of Bhagat Singh?

a) 1950
b) 1965
c) 1967
d) 1979

Answer c) 1967

  1. Bhagat Singh was sentenced to death in which case?

a) Kakori Case
b) Chauri Chaura Case
c) Assembly bomb case
d) Lahore conspiracy case

Answer d) Lahore conspiracy case

  1. When was Bhagat Singh hanged?

a) 23 March 1931
b) 24 March 1931
c) 23 January 1932
d) 2 May 1931

Answer a) 23 March 1931

  1. Which was the first Bollywood film that have been made capturing the life and times of Bhagat Singh?

a) Shaheed-e-Azad Bhagat Singh
b) Shaheed Bhagat Singh
c) Shaheed
d) The Legend of Bhagat Singh

Answer a) Shaheed-e-Azad Bhagat Singh

  1. How old was Bhagat Singh when he was executed?

a) 27
b) 19
c) 55
d) 23

Answer d) 23

  1. Who was the police officer who attempted to pursue Singh and Rajguru as they fled?

a) Raj Chatta
b) Ajay John
c) Bhatao Larid
d) Chanan Singh

Answer d) Chanan Singh

  1. Who joined Bhagat Singh in a hunger strike in prison?

a) Jay Lahore
b) Jatin Das
c) Raj King
d) Raja Singh

Answer b) Jatin Das

  1. Bhagat Singh is regarded as a __?

a) Elite
b) Fascist
c) Socialist
d) Communist

Answer c) Socialist

Top 10 GK Quiz Questions On Shaheed Diwas

Shaheed-e-Azam Bhagat Singh was a revolutionary freedom fighter revered by all. On his 114th birth anniversary, take the GK Quiz of live learns.

1- When was Bhagat Singh born?

A. 22 December 1909
B. 24 September 1906
C. 26 August 1908
D. 28 September 1907

Ans: D

Explanation:

Bhagat Singh was born on 28 September 1907 in present-day Pakistan (Lyallpur, western Punjab).

2: Bhagat Singh was executed in which of the following case:

A. Lahore conspiracy case
B. Central Assembly bomb case
C. Kakori case
D. Dalhousie square bomb case

Ans: A

Explanation: Bhagat Singh and his associates, Rajguru and Sukhdev were hanged to death in connection with the Lahore Conspiracy Case.
Ques 3: When was Bhagat Singh executed?

A. 23 March 1971
B. 24 March 1971
C. 23 March 1931
D. 21 March 1971

Ans: C

Explanation:

Bhagat Singh was executed on 23 March 1931 in Lahore Conspiracy Case at 7:30 pm.

4: In connection with the Lahore Conspiracy Case, consider the following:

i) Singh, Rajguru and Sukhdev were executed in Lahore Conspiracy Case by the British government on 23 March 1931.

ii) Bhagat Singh accompanied by Batukeshwar Dutt threw bombs into the Assembly chamber from its public gallery while it was in session, injuring several of its members.

iii) Bhagat Singh killed British Police Officer John Saunders when he was leaving the District Police Headquarters in Lahore on 17 December 1928.

Consider the following options:

A. Only (i)
B. Only (ii)
C. Both (i) and (iii)
D. Both (ii) (iii)

Ans: B

Explanation:

To avenge the death of Lala Lajpat Rai, Bhagat Singh killed British Police Officer John Saunders when he was leaving the District Police Headquarters in Lahore on 17 December 1928.

Singh, Rajguru and Sukhdev were executed in Lahore Conspiracy Case by the British government on 23 March 1931 at 7:30 pm.

5: Bhagat Singh was executed at the age of __.

A. 23 years
B. 19 years
C. 24 years
D. 27 years

Ans: A

Explanation:

Bhagat Singh was executed at the age of 23 years. His early execution made him a national hero of the Indian freedom struggle against colonial rule.

6: An 18-foot tall bronze statue of Bhagat Singh was installed in __.

A. Parliament of India
B. Jalandhar City
C. National Martyrs Memorial Hussainiwala
D. None of the above

Ans: A

Explanation:

An 18-foot tall bronze statue of Bhagat Singh was installed in the Parliament of India on 15 August 2008. His statue was installed next to the statues of former Prime Minister of India Indira Gandhi and Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose.

Ques 7: On the 50th death anniversary of Bhagat Singh, a museum was inaugurated in his ancestral village. What is the name of the museum?

A. Shaheed-E-Azam Museum
B. Shaheed-e-Azam Sardar Bhagat Singh Museum
C. Sardar Bhagat Singh Museum
D. Shaheed Bhagat Singh Museum

Ans: B

Explanation:

Shaheed-e-Azam Sardar Bhagat Singh Museum was inaugurated in Khatkar Kalan on the 50th death anniversary of Bhagat Singh. The museum exhibits his ashes, blood-soaked sand, and the blood-stained newspaper in which the ashes were wrapped.

8: Which among the following books is not written by Bhagat Singh?

A. Why I Am an Atheist
B. Jail Diary And Other Writings
C. To Young Political workers
D. Prison Diary

Ans: D

Explanation:

Bhagat Singh wrote Why I Am an Atheist, Jail Diary and Other Writings, and To Young Political workers, among other books.

Prison diary was written by Jayaprakash Narayan.

9: Which was the first film to be made on the life of Bhagat Singh?

A. Shaheed-e-Azad Bhagat Singh
B. Shaheed Bhagat Singh
C. Shaheed-E-Azam
D. The Legend of Bhagat Singh

Ans: A

Explanation:

In 1954, twenty-three years after his death, Shaheed-e-Azad Bhagat Singh was made on the life of Bhagat Singh– the first film to be made on him. Mohammed Rafi’s song from the movie ‘Sarfaroshi Ki Tamanna Ab Hamaare Dil Mein Hai’ became an iconic hit.

10: 5 rupees coin was released by RBI on the occasion of_____.

A. Shahid Bhagat Singh’s 100th birth anniversary
B. Shahid Bhagat Singh’s 50th birth anniversary
C. Shahid Bhagat Singh’s 114th birth anniversary
D. None of the above

Ans: A

1 thought on “GK Quiz On Shaheed Diwas”

Leave a Comment

%d bloggers like this: