Guide to English Common Phrasal Verb Grammar pdf

100+ common phrasal verbs, Questions with Answer

Phrasal verb

  1. Never answer your parents_.

a. down

b. on

c. upon

d. back

ans . d

  1. My car broke _ on the way.

a. up

b. into

c. down

d. out

ans. c

  1. I saw my friend _ at the station.

a. of

b. off

c. out

d. to

ans. b

  1. The battery has run _.

a. out

b. away

c. down

d. over

ans. c

  1. Leave _ the unnecessary points.

a. down

b. out

c. over

d. away

ans. b

  1. The mad dog turned_ me.

a. off

b. up

c. on

d. down

ans. c

  1. I can’t put _ his humiliation.

a. of

b. with

c. down

d. by

ans. b

  1. My father lays _ some money to meet the future need.

a. out

b. by

c. down

d. of

ans. b

  1. I always get _ early in the morning.

a. on

b. over

c. up

d. in

ans. c

  1. The orphan was brought _ by his maternal uncle.

a. out

b. up

c. down

d. with

ans. b

  1. I called _ my friend during my leisure.

a. at

b. on

c. of

d. up

ans. b

  1. We should carry _ the traffic rules.

a. on

b. out

c. away

d. off

ans. b

  1. The young man is looking_ a job.

a. for

b. into

c. up

d. upon

ans. a

  1. The police are looking _ a job.

a. for

b. into

c. up

d. after

ans. b

  1. Shantiniketan was set _ by R.N Tagore.

a. up

b. off

c. out

d. in

ans. a

  1. Winter has just set _. a. out

b. about

c. of

d. in

ans. d

  1. The aeroplane _ on time.

a. took of

b. took off

c. took over

d. took down

ans. b

  1. He picks _ things quickly.

a. out

b. up

c. down

d. up

ans. b

  1. The meeting was put _ because of torrential rain.

a. down

b. out

c. off

d. up

ans. c

  1. My elder sister puts _ in a boarding house.

a. out

b. down

c. up

d. off

ans. c

  1. I am looking forward _ getting a letter from my chap.

a. to

b. up

c. down

d. upon

ans. a

  1. The headmaster turned _ my application.

a. on

b. up

c. down

d. out

ans. c

  1. We should give_ bad habits.

a. away

b. in

c. out

d. up

ans. d

  1. Can you point _ the correct answer?

a. of

b. out

c. in

d. off

ans. b

  1. Take _ your shoes before coming in.

a. away

b. out

c. off

d. over

ans. c

Choose the suitable phrasal verb: ( 26_ 52)

  1. Surrender:

a. give in

b. give away

c. give out

d. give up

ans. A

  1. Resemble:

a. take off

b. take after

c. take down

d. take over

ans. b

  1. Continue:

a. carry on

b. keep on

c. go on

d. All of these

ans. d

  1. Close permanently:

a. close up

b. close down

c. close of

d. close out

ans. B

  1. Improving:

a. look off

b. look in

c. look on

d. look up

ans. D

  1. Understand:

a. make in

b. make out

c. set in

d. bring in

ans. B

  1. Find the meaning: a. look after b. look upon

c. look up

d. look down upon

ans. C

  1. Consider with contempt:

a. look upon

b. look forward to

c. look down upon

d. look into

ans. C

  1. Consider with respect: a. look up

b. look upto

c. look upon

d. look down upon

ans. B

  1. Conceal:

a. keep on

b. keep up

c. keep back

d. keep off

ans. C

  1. Start a journey: a. set of

b. set on

c. set to

d. Set out

ans. D

  1. Withdraw:

a. drop out

b. drop off

c. drop in

d. drop of

ans. A

  1. Publish:

a. bring in

b. bring of

c. bring out

d. bring off

ans. C

  1. Use cosmetic:

a. make up

b. make of

c. make off

d. make out

ans. A

  1. Separate: a. break up

b. break in

c. break off

d. break out

ans. A

  1. Started suddenly: a. broke up b. broke down

c. broke out

d. break out

ans. C

  1. Die:

a. pass away

b. pass over

c. pass with

d. pass in

ans. A

  1. Educated: a. bring in

b. brought up

c. bring up

d. call of

ans. B

  1. Disappointed: a. let down

b. break down

c. turn down

d. run down

ans. A

  1. Read:

a. go out

b. go off

c. go up

d. go through

ans. d

  1. Reach / arrive:

a. get on

b. get in

c. get at

d. get over

ans. c

  1. Visit a place: a. call at

b. call on

c. call off

d. call for

ans. a

  1. Fail:

a. fell through

b. fall through

c. fall down

d. fall off

ans. b

  1. Decorate:

a. make up

b. do up

c. keep up

d. go up

ans. B

  1. Stop working: a. pack up b. do up

c. give up d. get up

ans. A

  1. Wait eagerly:

a. come in for

b. come out with

c. look forward to

d. put up with

ans. C

  1. Improve: a. get on

b. go on

c. look up

d. carry on

ans. C

  1. When the whole class was worried how to solve the problem, Suresh _ a solution.

a. came out with

b. came down with

c. came off with

d. came into

ans. A

  1. We all eagerly _ to our sister’s wedding.

a. looking forward

b. looking in

c. getting in

d. putting forward

ans. A

  1. I _ for a rude shock when my friend cheated me.

a. came in

b. came after

c. came out

d. get into

ans. A

  1. We have _ of sugar. Can you buy some?

a. run out

b. run down

c. run off

d. run in

ans. A

  1. We don’t _ with our new neighbour.

a. get in

b. get on

c. get with

d. get up

ans. B

  1. Who can _ such mischief?

a. put off

b. put in

c. put up

d. put on

ans. C

  1. The child walked fast to _ with his parents.

a. catch up

b. reach up

c. get in

d. come off

ans. A

  1. ( To search for something in a dictionary)

Please _ up in the dictionary how the phrase is used.

ans. look up

  1. ( To replace Some lost thing)

We must work hard to _ the lost hours.

ans. make up

  1. ( To Stop working)

It’s going to rain, we should _ and go home.

ans. pack up

  1. ( TO Start a business)

I plan to _ a business after getting the degree.

ans. set up

  1. (To exhaust something that nothing is left over)

I have _ all the petrol in my Scottie.

ans. used up

  1. ( To separate)

The group _ after the quarrel.

ans. broke up,

  1. ( To leave bed after sleeping)

We _ early in the Morning.

ans. get up

  1. ( A situation getting better)

After three long rainy days the weather is _ .

ans. looking up

  1. ( To come to a meeting)

Only a few students _ in the class due to heavy rain.

ans. turned up

  1. (To destroy by explosion)

The platoon of soldiers _ a bridge.

ans. blew up

  1. (To take care of).

We should _ children with care.

ans. bring up

  1. (To make something attractive)

We _ our house before my sister’s marriage.

ans. do up

  1. (To arrange something to happen)

We have _ the meeting for the next week.

ans. fix up

  1. (To obstruct)

A marriage procession _ the traffic for an hour.

ans. held up

  1. (To Stop doing something)

Don’t _ hopes.

ans. give up,

  1. (To maintain something) We must try to _ the honour of our school.

ans. keep up

🧾Category: ENGLISH GRAMMER🧾

πŸ‘‰πŸ“šphrasal verbs questions and answers pdfπŸ“šπŸ‘ˆ

Leave a Comment

%d bloggers like this: