List Of Very Important Days and Dates

Table of Contents

List of Very Important Days and Dates

We the team livelearns to present for you. The list of important national and international days and dates for upcoming Exams and Other Competitive Exams. Usually, 2-3 questions from important days and dates can be seen in every competitive and government exam. This list will not only provide you a glance at important days of the year but also boost your general knowledge and help you in the preparations for upcoming competitive exams. Let’s have a look at the very important days and dates list:

1.Which day is celebrated as International Women’s Day?

[A] 1 January

[B] 23 February

[C] 8 March

[D] 10 April

Correct Answer: C [8 March]

Notes:

8 March 8th is celebrated as International Women’s Day.

2.Which day is celebrated as World Press Freedom Day ?

[A] 10 April

[B] 15 February

[C] 3 May

[D] 18 December

Correct Answer: C [3 May]

Notes:

3 May 3rd is celebrated as World Press Freedom Day.

3.Which day is celebrated as International Day for Biological Diversity?

[A] 22 May

[B] 1 April

[C] 15 December

[D] 10 November

Correct Answer: A [22 May]

Notes:

22 May is celebrated as the International Day for Biological Diversity.

4.Which day is celebrated as International Day for the Conservation of the Mangrove Ecosystem?

[A] 22 January

[B] 25 March

[C] 10 April

[D] 26 July

Correct Answer: D [26 July]

Notes:

26 July is celebrated as the International Day for the Conservation of the Mangrove Ecosystem.

5.Which day is celebrated as International Literacy Day ?

[A] 8 September

[B] 7 July

[C] 19 April

[D] 28 June

Correct Answer: A [8 September]

Notes:

8 September is celebrated as the International Literacy Day.

6.Which day is celebrated as United Nations Day?

[A] 10 February

[B] 24 October

[C] 22 January

[D] 10 November

Correct Answer: B [24 October]

Notes:

24 October is celebrated as the United Nations Day.

7.Which day is celebrated as Human Rights Day?

[A] 10 December

[B] 22 September

[C] 21 January

[D] 2 April

Correct Answer: A [10 December]

Notes:

10 December is celebrated as the Human Rights Day.

8.Which day is celebrated as International Day of People with Disabilities?

[A] 1 January

[B] 3 December

[C] 15 December

[D] 10 October

Correct Answer: B [3 December]

Notes:

3 December 3rd is celebrated as International Day of People with Disabilities.

9.Which day is celebrated as World AIDS Day?

[A] 1 December

[B] 10 January

[C] 6 March

[D] 19 April

Correct Answer: A [1 December ]

Notes:

1 December 1st is celebrated as World AIDS Day.

10.Which day is celebrated as World Diabetes Day?

[A] 2 January

[B] 5 April

[C] 8 February

[D] 14 November

Correct Answer: D [14 November]

Notes:

14 November 14th is celebrated as World Diabetes Day.

11.Which day is celebrated as World Diabetes Day?

[A] 2 January

[B] 5 April

[C] 8 February

[D] 14 November

Correct Answer: D [14 November]

Notes:

14 November 14th is celebrated as World Diabetes Day.

12.Which day is celebrated as International Day for Tolerance?

[A] 1 January

[B] 16 November

[C] 10 October

[D] 9 March

Correct Answer: B [16 November ]

Notes:

16 November is celebrated as the International Day for Tolerance.

13.Which day is celebrated as World Tsunami Awareness Day?

[A] 2 March

[B] 5 November

[C] 10 January

[D] 1 April

Correct Answer: B [5 November]

Notes:

5 November 5th is celebrated as World Tsunami Awareness Day.

14.Which day is celebrated as World Statistics Day?

[A] 20 October

[B] 1 January

[C] 10 March

[D] 25 December

Correct Answer: A [20 October]

Notes:

20 October is celebrated as the World Statistics Day.

15.Which day is celebrated as World Animal Day?

[A] January 10

[B] February 16

[C] October 4

[D] November 9

Correct Answer: C [October 4]

Notes:

4 October 4th is celebrated as World Animal Day.

16.Which day is celebrated as World Heart Day?

[A] 29 September

[B] 28 September

[C] 27 September

[D] 26 September

Correct Answer: A [29 September]

Notes:

29 September is celebrated as World Heart Day.

17.Which day is celebrated as Global Family Day?

[A] 2 March

[B] 9 April

[C] 1 January

[D] 10 December

Correct Answer: C [1 January ]

Notes:

1 January is celebrated as Global Family Day which emerged from the United Nations Millennium celebration, “One Day In Peace”.

18.Which day is celebrated as World Wetland Day?

[A] 10 November

[B] 2 February

[C] 9 March

[D] 6 April

Correct Answer: B [2 February]

Notes:

2 February is celebrated as World Wetland Day after the adoption of the Convention on Wetlands in 1971.  It aims to make people aware of the  importance of wetlands for humans and the planet.

19.Which day is celebrated as World Cancer Day?

[A] 10 January

[B] 9 March

[C] 4 February

[D] 12 October

Correct Answer: C [4 February]

Notes:

4 February is celebrated as World Cancer Day and is an initiative of the Union for International Cancer Control . It aims to create awareness about cancer prevention, detection and treatment.

20.Which day is celebrated as International Day for Women and Girls in Science?

[A] 10 December

[B] 11 February

[C] 16 November

[D] 2 March

Correct Answer: B [11 February]

Notes:

11 February is celebrated as the International Day for Women and Girls in Science to increase the access and participation of females in the science field and thus, achieve the goal of gender equality.

👉REMEMBER IMPORTANT DATE👈

1. Which day is celebrated as World Water Day?

[A] 22 March

[B] 10 December

[C] 13 November

[D] 27 January

Correct Answer: A [22 March]

Notes:

22 March is celebrated as World Water Day.

2. Which day is celebrated as World Press Freedom Day ?

[A] 10 April

[B] 15 February

[C] 3 May

[D] 18 December

Correct Answer: C [3 May]

Notes:

3 May 3rd is celebrated as World Press Freedom Day.

3. Which day is celebrated as International Day for Biological Diversity?

[A] 22 May

[B] 1 April

[C] 15 December

[D] 10 November

Correct Answer: A [22 May]

Notes:

22 May is celebrated as the International Day for Biological Diversity.

4. Which day is celebrated as World Malaria Day?

[A] March 22

[B] January 18

[C] November 16

[D] April 25

Correct Answer: D [April 25]

Notes:

April 25 is celebrated as World Malaria Day.

5. Which day is celebrated as World Environment Day?

[A] 16 May

[B] 5 June

[C] 17July

[D] 18 December

Correct Answer: B [5 June]

Notes:

5 June 5th is celebrated as World Environment Day.

6. Which day is celebrated as International Literacy Day ?

[A] 8 September

[B] 7 July

[C] 19 April

[D] 28 June

Correct Answer: A [8 September]

Notes:

8 September is celebrated as the International Literacy Day.

7. Which day is celebrated as International Day of People with Disabilities?

[A] 1 January

[B] 3 December

[C] 15 December

[D] 10 October

Correct Answer: B [3 December]

Notes:

3 December 3rd is celebrated as International Day of People with Disabilities.

8. Which day is celebrated as World Citizen Day?

[A] 1 January

[B] 10 December

[C] 19 November

[D] 5 March

Correct Answer: C [19 November ]

Notes:

19 November is celebrated as World Citizen Day.

9. Which day is celebrated as World Diabetes Day?

[A] 2 January

[B] 5 April

[C] 8 February

[D] 14 November

Correct Answer: D [14 November]

Notes:

14 November 14th is celebrated as World Diabetes Day.

10. Which day is celebrated as International Day for Tolerance?

[A] 1 January

[B] 16 November

[C] 10 October

[D] 9 March

Correct Answer: B [16 November ]

Notes:

16 November is celebrated as the International Day for Tolerance.

11. Which day is celebrated as World Tsunami Awareness Day?

[A] 2 March

[B] 5 November

[C] 10 January

[D] 1 April

Correct Answer: B [5 November]

Notes:

5 November 5th is celebrated as World Tsunami Awareness Day.

12. Which day is celebrated as World Statistics Day?

[A] 20 October

[B] 1 January

[C] 10 March

[D] 25 December

Correct Answer: A [20 October]

Notes:

20 October is celebrated as World Statistics Day.

13. Which day is celebrated as World Animal Day?

[A] January 10

[B] February 16

[C] October 4

[D] November 9

Correct Answer: C [October 4]

Notes:

4 October 4th is celebrated as World Animal Day.

14. Which day is celebrated as World Heart Day?

[A] 29 September

[B] 28 September

[C] 27 September

[D] 26 September

Correct Answer: A [29 September]

Notes:

29 September is celebrated as World Heart Day.

14. Which day is celebrated as World Heart Day?

[A] 29 September

[B] 28 September

[C] 27 September

[D] 26 September

Correct Answer: A [29 September]

Notes:

29 September is celebrated as World Heart Day.

15. Which day is celebrated as World Ozone Day?

[A] 9 January

[B] 23 July

[C] 5 February

[D] 16 September

Correct Answer: D [16 September ]

Notes:

16 September is celebrated as World Ozone Day.

16.Which day is celebrated as World Braille Day?

[A] 4 January

[B] 10 February

[C] 19 April

[D] 15 October

Correct Answer: A [4 January ]

Notes:

4 January 4th is celebrated as World Braille Day. It is Louis Braille’s birthday who invented braille and was born in 1809 in France.

17.Which day is celebrated as World Hindi Day?

[A] 5 February

[B] 10 January

[C] 19 October

[D] 20 December

Correct Answer: B [10 January ]

Notes:

10 January is celebrated as the World Hindi Day to promote Hindi language around the world. It was celebrated for the first time in 2006.

18. Which day is celebrated as International Customs Day?

[A] 2 October

[B] 14 November

[C] 26 January

[D] 15 August

Correct Answer: C [26 January]

Notes:

26 January is celebrated as International Customs Day to acknowledge the contributions of customs officials as well as agencies in facilitating the flow of goods worldwide.

19. Which day is celebrated as World Day of War Orphans?

[A] 2 February

[B] 6 January

[C] 7 November

[D] 10 March

Correct Answer: B [6 January]

Notes:

6 January is celebrated as the World Day of War Orphans to recognize the problems faced by this particular section of vulnerable groups in crisis zones.

20. Which day is celebrated as Global Family Day?

[A] 2 March

[B] 9 April

[C] 1 January

[D] 10 December

Correct Answer: C [1 January ]

Notes:

1 January is celebrated as Global Family Day which emerged from the United Nations Millennium celebration, “One Day In Peace”.

21. Which day is celebrated as World Wildlife Day?

[A] 2 March

[B] 3 March

[C] 10 March

[D] 9 March

Correct Answer: B [3 March]

Notes:

3 March 3rd is celebrated as World Wildlife Day. It was designated so through the passage of a resolution by the United Nations General Assembly to declare 3 March as the international day of the adoption of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora (CITES) as well as the World Wildlife Day.

22. Which day is celebrated as World Sparrow Day?

[A] 16 April

[B] 17 October

[C] 20 March

[D] 2 January

Correct Answer: C [20 March]

Notes:

20 March is celebrated as World Sparrow Day to raise awareness about the house sparrow and also other common birds that usually inhabit the urban environment.

23. Which day is celebrated as World Drama Day?

[A] 27 March

[B] 19 April

[C] 16 January

[D] 10 February

Correct Answer: A [27 March]

Notes:

27 March is celebrated as the World Drama Day, started by the International Theater Institute in 1961.

24. Which day is celebrated as World Tuberculosis Day?

[A] 10 March

[B] 24 March

[C] 27 March

[D] 31 March

Correct Answer: B [24 March]

Notes:

24 March is celebrated as World Tuberculosis Day so as to create awareness regarding the global epidemic of tuberculosis and steps being taken to eliminate it.

25. Which day is celebrated as World Civil Defence Day?

[A] 11 March

[B] 1 March

[C] 10 March

[D] 18 March

Correct Answer: B [1 March]

Notes:

1 March is celebrated as World Civil Defense Day, created by the International Civil Defence Organisation (ICDO) in 1990 to commemorate the establishment of its constitution.

26. Which day is celebrated as World Health Day?

[A] 7 April

[B] 10 April

[C] 9 April

[D] 6 April

Correct Answer: A [7 April]

Notes:

7 April is celebrated as the World Health Day to create public awareness regarding health all over the world under the sponsorship of World Health Organization and other related organizations.

27. Which day is celebrated as Earth Day?

[A] 10 May

[B] 11 May

[C] 12 May

[D] 22 April

Correct Answer: D [22 April]

Notes:

22 April is celebrated as the Earth Day to raise public awareness about environmental conservation and protection. It was celebrated for the first time in 1970.

29. Which day is celebrated as International Day of Forests?

[A] 21 March

[B] 15 January

[C] 20 July

[D] 10 June

Correct Answer: A [21 March ]

Notes:

21 March is celebrated as the International Day of Forests. It was designated through the passage of a resolution by the United Nations General Assembly to raise awareness about different kinds of forests that exist on the planet and even awareness about trees outside the forests.

30. Which day is celebrated as World Health Day?

[A] 7 April

[B] 10 April

[C] 9 April

[D] 6 April

Correct Answer: A [7 April]

Notes:

7 April is celebrated as the World Health Day to create public awareness regarding health all over the world under the sponsorship of World Health Organization and other related organizations.

Leave a Comment

%d bloggers like this: