Operating System MCQ and Answers

Table of Contents

Operating System MCQ and Answers

These Operating System MCQ and Answers are most important for your upcoming examination including BCA, MCA, GATE, NET, UGC NET & other Interview examinations. and also these questions are ask in a job interview so these Operating System MCQs are very important for campus placement tests and job interviews From your graduations or degree. Here We the team live learns will update more questions soon.

Operating System, or OS, is a program that provides the interface between the user and computer hardware. It is also responsible for managing the other programs on a computer. An operating system can be compared to a government with different departments. The government ensures that thousands of people live together peacefully and work towards the same goal. The OS ensures that the different programs run on a computer work together without any conflicts. It manages memory, handles devices, and controls access to files. It works as an interface between users and computers.

Hey Students These Operating System MCQ and Answers – Implementing Real Time Operating Systems are asked in various examinations including BCA, MCA, GATE, and other tests. The questions based on the below Operating System MCQ and Answers – Implementing Real Time Operating Systems test your basic knowledge of MCQs on the topic of Operating Systems and the level of comprehension and grasp that you hold.

Here we share the top Operating System MCQ and Answers PDF these questions are really help to crack your interview On Operating System Questions.

Operating System MCQ and Answers – Implementing Real Time Operating Systems

1. What is Event latency?

a) the amount of time an event takes to occur from when the system started

b) the amount of time from the event occurrence till the system stops

c) the amount of time from event occurrence till the event crashes

d) the amount of time that elapses from when an event occurs to when it is serviced.

Answer: d

2. Interrupt latency refers to the period of time ____________

a) from the occurrence of an event to the arrival of an interrupt

b) from the occurrence of an event to the servicing of an interrupt

c) from arrival of an interrupt to the start of the interrupt service routine

d) none of the mentioned

Answer: c

3. Real time systems need to __________ the interrupt latency.

a) minimize

b) maximize

c) not bother about

d) none of the mentioned

Answer: a

4. The amount of time required for the scheduling dispatcher to stop one process and start another is known as ______________

a) event latency

b) interrupt latency

c) dispatch latency

d) context switch

Answer: c

5. The most effective technique to keep dispatch latency low is to ____________

a) provide non preemptive kernels

b) provide preemptive kernels

c) make it user programmed

d) run less number of processes at a time

Answer: b

also read:

6. Priority inversion is solved by use of _____________

a) priority inheritance protocol

b) two phase lock protocol

c) time protocol

d) all of the mentioned

Answer: a

7. In a real time system the computer results ____________

a) must be produced within a specific deadline period

b) may be produced at any time

c) may be correct

d) all of the mentioned

Answer: a

8. In a safety critical system, incorrect operation ____________

a) does not affect much

b) causes minor problems

c) causes major and serious problems

d) none of the mentioned

Answer: c

9. Antilock brake systems, flight management systems, pacemakers are examples of ____________

a) safety critical system

b) hard real time system

c) soft real time system

d) safety critical system and hard real time system

Answer: d

10. In a ______ real time system, it is guaranteed that critical real time tasks will be completed within their deadlines.

a) soft

b) hard

c) critical

d) none of the mentioned

Answer: b

11. Some of the properties of real time systems include ____________

a) single purpose

b) inexpensively mass produced

c) small size

d) all of the mentioned

Answer: d

12. The amount of memory in a real time system is generally ____________

a) less compared to PCs

b) high compared to PCs

c) same as in PCs

d) they do not have any memory

Answer: a

13. What is the priority of a real time task?

a) must degrade over time

b) must not degrade over time

c) may degrade over time

d) none of the mentioned

Answer: b

14. Memory management units ____________

a) increase the cost of the system

b) increase the power consumption of the system

c) increase the time required to complete an operation

d) all of the mentioned

Answer: d

15. The technique in which the CPU generates physical addresses directly is known as ____________

a) relocation register method

b) real addressing

c) virtual addressing

d) none of the mentioned

Answer: b

Operating System
Operating System

also read:

Operating System MCQ and Answers – Implementing Real Time Operating Systems

Here a lots of mcqs to help you to crack your Operating System Level Interview Questions and Answers with free pdf so guys be ready for your upcoming Interview exams.

1. What is Event latency?

a) the amount of time an event takes to occur from when the system started

b) the amount of time from the event occurrence till the system stops

c) the amount of time from event occurrence till the event crashes

d) the amount of time that elapses from when an event occurs to when it is serviced.

Answer: d

2. Interrupt latency refers to the period of time ____________

a) from the occurrence of an event to the arrival of an interrupt

b) from the occurrence of an event to the servicing of an interrupt

c) from arrival of an interrupt to the start of the interrupt service routine

d) none of the mentioned

Answer: c

3. Real time systems need to __________ the interrupt latency.

a) minimize

b) maximize

c) not bother about

d) none of the mentioned

Answer: a

4. The amount of time required for the scheduling dispatcher to stop one process and start another is known as ______________

a) event latency

b) interrupt latency

c) dispatch latency

d) context switch

Answer: c

5. The most effective technique to keep dispatch latency low is to ____________

a) provide non preemptive kernels

b) provide preemptive kernels

c) make it user programmed

d) run less number of processes at a time

Answer: b

6. Priority inversion is solved by use of _____________

a) priority inheritance protocol

b) two phase lock protocol

c) time protocol

d) all of the mentioned

Answer: a

7. In a real time system the computer results ____________

a) must be produced within a specific deadline period

b) may be produced at any time

c) may be correct

d) all of the mentioned

Answer: a

8. In a safety critical system, incorrect operation ____________

a) does not affect much

b) causes minor problems

c) causes major and serious problems

d) none of the mentioned

Answer: c

9. Antilock brake systems, flight management systems, pacemakers are examples of ____________

a) safety critical system

b) hard real time system

c) soft real time system

d) safety critical system and hard real time system

Answer: d

10. In a ______ real time system, it is guaranteed that critical real time tasks will be completed within their deadlines.

a) soft

b) hard

c) critical

d) none of the mentioned

Answer: b

11. Some of the properties of real time systems include ____________

a) single purpose

b) inexpensively mass produced

c) small size

d) all of the mentioned

Answer: d

12. The amount of memory in a real time system is generally ____________

a) less compared to PCs

b) high compared to PCs

c) same as in PCs

d) they do not have any memory

Answer: a

13. What is the priority of a real time task?

a) must degrade over time

b) must not degrade over time

c) may degrade over time

d) none of the mentioned

Answer: b

14. Memory management units ____________

a) increase the cost of the system

b) increase the power consumption of the system

c) increase the time required to complete an operation

d) all of the mentioned

Answer: d

15. The technique in which the CPU generates physical addresses directly is known as ____________

a) relocation register method

b) real addressing

c) virtual addressing

d) none of the mentioned

Answer: b

Leave a Comment

%d bloggers like this: