Preposition Questions And Answers

10000+ Preposition Questions And Answers

Here We Discuss About The Prepositions Questions And Answers So Keep Reading These Prepositions Questions And Answers Are Really Help To You Crack Your Exams Click

In Preposition Questions For Competitive Exams PDF of English Grammar post we are sharing very important preposition Preposition Questions For Competitive Exams like for ssc cgl  competitive exams. These Preposition notes also important in other competitive exams like Railway, Bank, Delhi Police, Haryana Police, SSC CHSL etc. So we are requested you to read carefully Preposition Question for SSC CGL Exam.

Prepositions are the words found before nouns, pronouns, or other substantives to form phrases functioning as modifiers of verbs, nouns, or adjectives.

And They give us more information on where, when and why all things happen. Using the wrong preposition is a Simple or common mistake So These Questions Are made by Team Live Learns.

01preposition test for competitive exams pdf
02Preposition Questions With Answers
03Prepositions Questions And Answers
04What’s a Preposition | Examples of Prepositions | How to Use Them
05Top Preposition Questions with Answers pdf
06Preposition Questions For Competitive Exams PDF
07Preposition Practice Set With Answer PDF
08Question Of Preposition With Answer
09Preposition Questions For Competitive Exams
1010000+ Preposition Questions And Answers
  1. It is surprising indeed that he has access ____ all the important leaders of the country.
    1. about
    2. by
    3. to
    4. of
  2. The trouble originated ___a petty quarrel.
    1. in
    2. about
    3. to
    4. beside
  3. It is due to their lethargy that the plan fell____.
    1. through
    2. out
    3. away
    4. apart
  4. He felt very much grateful ____his boss for the kindness he had shown in granting him leave.
    1. to
    2. for
    3. with
    4. on
  5. Every one of us will have to atone _____his or her misdeeds.
    1. of
    2. for
    3. by
    4. with
  6. The consequences of his haughtiness were that his services were dispensed ______by his master.
    1. with
    2. about
    3. from
    4. up
  1. These days everybody complains __high prices of commodities.
    1. away
    2. of
    3. through
    4. over
  2. Which magazine do you subscribe to ______?
    1. Of
    2. For
    3. To
    4. In
  3. We must not carp _____ the errors of our ancestors.
    1. From
    2. With
    3. About
    4. In
  4. A preface …… a book introduces the book.
    1. by
    2. to
    3. of
    4. over
  1. Ramesh is on holiday and he ………… his money very quickly.
    1. will have been spending
    2. Have spent
    3. is spending
    4. spend
  2. There were speculations before these events, which ultimately ____ in the formation of a republic.
    1. Led
    2. Warranted
    3. Bought
    4. Culminated
  3. This book ______________ five sections.
    1. comprises of
    2. comprises
    3. consists
    4. comprises to
  4. The doctors ____a special course of antibiotics on the patient to ___the disease
    1. used, relieve
    2. gave, take out
    3. prescribed, prove
    4. administered, combat
  5. Autotomy is the ability of an animal to ________ a part of its body at will to save itself from predators and attackers.
    1. Cast off
    2. Cast away
    3. Cut of
    4. Cut down
  6. We judge ourselves by our thoughts, ____________ others judge us by our actions.
    1. when
    2. because
    3. whereas
    4. lest
  7. Their country has no mineral resources to speak of __________.
    1. of
    2. in
    3. on
    4. with
  8. They have set out ________a journey to a hill station.
    1. in
    2. on
    3. of
    4. with
  9. After the treatment, he was relieved ___________ the pain
    1. for
    2. of
    3. from
    4. with
  10. My uncle apprised me ____ the incident
    1. about
    2. on
    3. in
    4. Of

ANSWERS

1.C“access to” is to have authority or permission.
2.A“originated in “ is the correct usage..
3.A“Fell through” is to collapse.
4.AGrateful takes after it.
5.BAtone for means to apologize.
6.AThe services were “dispensed with” and it means ‘forgo’. Dispense is followed by with.
7.BTo complain of or about something.
8.CThe word ‘subscribe’ means to hold a standing order for a magazine or other periodical, or for a computer service e.g.  He subscribes to three magazines.
9.CIf we find fault with something and complain continuously and unnecessarily about it, we ‘carp’ about/at it.
10.BA ‘preface’ is an introduction to something and the correct preposition is ‘to’.
11.CThe tense used here is ‘present continuous’ as the action is still going on.
12.DThe word ‘ultimately’ gives us a hint of something ending, so culminating fits the best. And with ‘in’ only culminating is correct.
13.BThe use of the preposition ‘of’ after “comprise” is incorrect.
14.DOne does not relieve, take out or prove a disease, so for the 2nd blank, combat is correct
15.ACast off , means to remove , and hence this is the answer.
16.CThere are two ways in which we are judged; one is ‘our thoughts’ whereas the other is when our actions are judged.
17.ATo speak ‘of’ mineral means to speak about(Not speech), Speak on means giving speech.
18.B‘Set out’ means to begin. So correct preposition would be set out on
19.BRelieve of is the correct idiom
20.DApprise is used with of. It denotes being informed

Question: 1

My cousin has invested a lot of money ____ farming.

(A) into

(B) in

(C) on

(D) for

View Answer

Ans: B

in

Question: 2

It is dangerous to enter ___ the enemy’s camp.

(A) through

(B) on

(C) in

(D) into

View Answer

Ans: D

into

Question: 3

A good judge never gropes ____ the conclusion.

(A) for

(B) to

(C) at

(D) on

View Answer

Ans: A

for

Question: 4

Religious leaders should not delve ______ politics.

(A) at

(B) in

(C) into

(D) with

View Answer

Ans: C

into

Question: 5

India is committed ____ a policy of peaceful existence.

(A) of

(B) to

(C) with

(D) for

View Answer

Ans: B

to

Q1. Reshma traveled ____ her father all ___ the world, when she was 12 years old. 

1. With, around 

2. By, above 

3. With, over 

4. For, around 

Answer (3) 

Q.2. When Mom will serve dinner, get the books ____ the table. 

1. From 

2. Off 

3. Of 

4. Out 

Answer (2) 

Q.3. My Fathers-in-law lives ___ Stanley Road. 

1. At 

2. On 

3. By 

4. In 

Answer (2) 

Q.4. The hosts were happy ___ our visit ___ their home. 

1. On, to 

2. For, in 

3. Within 

4. With, to 

Answer (4) 

Q.5. She was relieved ___ the pain after the effects of the medicines. 

1. Off 

2. From 

3. Of 

4. With 

Answer (3) 

Q.6. The manager has no supportive facts to speak ___. 

1. On 

2. Of 

3. For 

4. About 

Answer (2)

also read

Preposition Questions With Answers PDF

Question: 1

My cousin has invested a lot of money ____ farming.

(A) into

(B) in

(C) on

(D) for

View Answer

Ans: B

in

Question: 2

It is dangerous to enter ___ the enemy’s camp.

(A) through

(B) on

(C) in

(D) into

View Answer

Ans: D

into

Question: 3

A good judge never gropes ____ the conclusion.

(A) for

(B) to

(C) at

(D) on

View Answer

Ans: A

for

Question: 4

Religious leaders should not delve ______ politics.

(A) at

(B) in

(C) into

(D) with

View Answer

Ans: C

into

Question: 5

India is committed ____ a policy of peaceful existence.

(A) of

(B) to

(C) with

(D) for

View Answer

Ans: B

to

Q1. Reshma traveled ____ her father all ___ the world, when she was 12 years old. 

1. With, around 

2. By, above 

3. With, over 

4. For, around 

Answer (3) 

Q.2. When Mom will serve dinner, get the books ____ the table. 

1. From 

2. Off 

3. Of 

4. Out 

Answer (2) 

Q.3. My Fathers-in-law lives ___ Stanley Road. 

1. At 

2. On 

3. By 

4. In 

Answer (2) 

Q.4. The hosts were happy ___ our visit ___ their home. 

1. On, to 

2. For, in 

3. Within 

4. With, to 

Answer (4) 

Q.5. She was relieved ___ the pain after the effects of the medicines. 

1. Off 

2. From 

3. Of 

4. With 

Answer (3) 

Q.6. The manager has no supportive facts to speak ___. 

1. On 

2. Of 

3. For 

4. About 

Answer (2)

General English Questions and Answers for Competitive Exam

Q.31 Prasanna had a good —– for stage plays.

A. trup
B. troop
C. trupe
D. troupe

Ans . D

Q.32 He has a —– for writing.

A. flare
B. flairs
C. flair
D. fare

Ans . C

Q.33 —– dogs do not bite.

A. to bark
B. bark
C. barking
D. is bark

Ans . C

Q.34 Waiting for a bus is a —– experience.

A. kills
B. kill
C. killing
D. is killing

Ans . C

Q.35 Direct

A. directly

B. directfully

C. directively

D. directingly

Ans . A

Q.36 History

A. historically

B. historical

C. histrionics

D. histrionic

Ans . B

Q.37 The Earth moves around the Sun.
A. simple past
B. past perfect
C. simple present
D. past future perfect

Ans . C

Q.38 Rain falls from the cloud.

A. past continuous
B. future continuous
C. simple present
D. present continuous

Ans . C

Articles Questions and Answers

Q.39 I go to Madurai by —– Vaigai Express

A. a
B. an
C. some
D. the

Ans . D

Q.40 He hopes to join —– university soon

A. a
B. an
C. the
D. no article

Ans . A

If you have any problems or doubts regarding General English questions, you can ask me in the comment section. For more practice for General English questions with answers, Visit the next page.

General English Questions and Answers for Competitive Exam

Tense

Q.41 The Earth moves around the Sun.

A. simple past
B. past perfect
C. simple present
D. past future perfect

Q.42 Rain falls from the cloud.

A. past continuous
B. future continuous
C. simple present
D. present continuous

Ans . C

DIRECTIONS : Select the correct Question Tags.

Q.43 It is very hot today?

A. isn’t it?
B. wasn’t?
C. was it?
D. is it?

Ans . A

Q.44 Suganya will not come today?

A. shall she?
B. will she?
C. won’t she?
D. none of these

DIRECTIONS : Select the proper suffix..

Q.45 Beauty

A. fy
B. fi
C. ice
D. ic

Ans . A

Q.46 King

A. en
B. er
C. hood
D. dom

Ans . D

DIRECTIONS : Select the proper suffix..

Q.47 Beauty

A. fy
B. fi
C. ice
D. ic

Ans . A

Q.48 King

A. en
B. er
C. hood
D. dom

Ans . D

DIRECTIONS : Identify the sentence pattern.

Q.49 Boys are playing in the ground

A. SVO
B. SVC
C. SVA
D. SVOO

Q.50 Kalpana cooks very well

A. SVA
B. SVO
C. SVC
D. SVOC

Ans . A

If you have any problems or doubts regarding General English questions, you can ask me in the comment section.

1 thought on “Preposition Questions And Answers”

Leave a Comment

%d bloggers like this: