Prepositions English Questions and Answers for Competitive Exam

General English Questions and Answers for Competitive Exam

Here We Prepared So Many Questions Related Prepositions Top 20 Question For Upcoming Competitive Exams So Students See The Best Prepositions Questions With Answers Are Here So Check These Questions And Answers Of Prepositions Questions.

In Preposition Questions For Competitive Exams PDF of English Grammar post we are sharing very important preposition Preposition Questions For Competitive Exams like for ssc cgl  competitive exams. These Preposition notes also important in other competitive exams like Railway, Bank, Delhi Police, Haryana Police, SSC CHSL etc. So we are requested you to read carefully Preposition Question for SSC CGL Exam.

Prepositions are the words found before nouns, pronouns, or other substantives to form phrases functioning as modifiers of verbs, nouns, or adjectives.

And They give us more information on where, when and why all things happen. Using the wrong preposition is a Simple or common mistake So These Questions Are made by Team Live Learns.

Homophones related Questions and Answers

Q.31 Prasanna had a good —– for stage plays.

A. trup
B. troop
C. trupe
D. troupe

Ans . D

Q.32 He has a —– for writing.

A. flare
B. flairs
C. flair
D. fare

Ans . C

Gerunds related Questions and Answers

Q.33 —– dogs do not bite.

A. to bark
B. bark
C. barking
D. is bark

Ans . C

Q.34 Waiting for a bus is a —– experience.

A. kills
B. kill
C. killing
D. is killing

Ans . C

Adjective related Questions and Answers

Q.35 Direct

A. directly

B. directfully

C. directively

D. directingly

Ans . A

Q.36 History

A. historically

B. historical

C. histrionics

D. histrionic

Ans . B

Tense related Questions and Answers

Q.37 The Earth moves around the Sun.
A. simple past
B. past perfect
C. simple present
D. past future perfect

Ans . C

Q.38 Rain falls from the cloud.

A. past continuous
B. future continuous
C. simple present
D. present continuous

Ans . C

Articles Questions and Answers

Q.39 I go to Madurai by —– Vaigai Express

A. a
B. an
C. some
D. the

Ans . D

Q.40 He hopes to join —– university soon

A. a
B. an
C. the
D. no article

Ans . A

If you have any problems or doubts regarding General English questions, you can ask me in the comment section. For more practice for General English questions with answers, Visit the next page.

General English Questions and Answers for Competitive Exam

Tense

Q.41 The Earth moves around the Sun.

A. simple past
B. past perfect
C. simple present
D. past future perfect

Q.42 Rain falls from the cloud.

A. past continuous
B. future continuous
C. simple present
D. present continuous

Ans . C

DIRECTIONS : Select the correct Question Tags.

Q.43 It is very hot today?

A. isn’t it?
B. wasn’t?
C. was it?
D. is it?

Ans . A

Q.44 Suganya will not come today?

A. shall she?
B. will she?
C. won’t she?
D. none of these

DIRECTIONS : Select the proper suffix..

Q.45 Beauty

A. fy
B. fi
C. ice
D. ic

Ans . A

Q.46 King

A. en
B. er
C. hood
D. dom

Ans . D

DIRECTIONS : Select the proper suffix..

Q.47 Beauty

A. fy
B. fi
C. ice
D. ic

Ans . A

Q.48 King

A. en
B. er
C. hood
D. dom

Ans . D

DIRECTIONS : Identify the sentence pattern.

Q.49 Boys are playing in the ground

A. SVO
B. SVC
C. SVA
D. SVOO

Q.50 Kalpana cooks very well

A. SVA
B. SVO
C. SVC
D. SVOC

Ans . A

If you have any problems or doubts regarding General English questions, you can ask me in the comment section.

Leave a Comment

%d bloggers like this: