Top Preposition Questions And Answers pdf

10000+ Top Prepositions Questions and Answers

The script that makes this quiz work was graciously provided by Team Livelearns , Here We Gives Top Prepositions Questions and Answers PDF and English Prepositions Questions and Answers pdf Are really Helps You Ash Your Competitive Exams. These Top Prepositions Questions and Answers Pdf Are Helps Your competitive exams such as SSC, IBPS, LIC, RBI and UPSC, state PSCs etc preposition test for competitive exams pdf Preposition Questions With Answers

01preposition test for competitive exams pdf
02Preposition Questions With Answers
03Prepositions Questions And Answers
04What’s a Preposition | Examples of Prepositions | How to Use Them
05Top Preposition Questions with Answers pdf
06Preposition Questions For Competitive Exams PDF
07Preposition Practice Set With Answer PDF
08Question Of Preposition With Answer
09Preposition Questions For Competitive Exams
1010000+ Preposition Questions And Answers
  1. My best friend lives __ Boretz Road.

a. in
b. on
c. at

ANS:- B

  1. I’ll be ready to leave __ about twenty minutes.

a. in
b. on
c. at

ANS:- A

  1. Since he met his new girlfriend, Juan never seems to be __ home.

a. on
b. in
c. at

ANS:-C

  1. The child responded to his mother’s demands __ throwing a tantrum.

a. with
b. by
c. from

ANS:- B

  1. I think she spent the entire afternoon __ the phone.

a. on
b. in
c. at

ANS:- A

  1. I will wait __ 6:30, but then I’m going home.

a. from
b. at
c. until

ANS:- C

  1. The police caught the thief _ the corner of Cascade and Plum Streets.

a. in
b. at
c. from

ANS:- B

  1. My fingers were injured so my sister had to write the note _ me.

a. for
b. with
c. to

ANS:- A

  1. I am not interested _ buying a new car now.

a. to
b. for
c. in

ANS:- C

  1. What are the main ingredients __ this casserole?

a. about
b. to
c. of

ANS:- C

Prepositions Questions and Answers

Preposition questions and Answers Pdf Free Download for Competitive Exams like NEET, IAS, IPS, IFS, SSC, SSC CGL, GATE, UPSC, Postal, CDS, NDA, RRB JE, Railway, Insurance, IBPS Bank PO, SO, Clerk Mains Exams, IIT JEE, JEE Main, AIPMT and Other Entrance Exam Preparation and most important prepositions for all competitive exams pdf fully free of cost we provide you! Here you Learns the correct verb and correct form of tense and Preposition

  1. My best friend, John, is named __ his great-grandfather.

a. after
b. to
c. about

ANS:- A

  1. Grandpa stayed up __ two in the morning.

a. since
b. for
c. until

ANS:- C

  1. My parents have been married __ forty-nine years.

a. since
b. for
c. until

ANS:- B

  1. He usually travels to Philadelphia _ train.

a. by
b. at
c. with

ANS:- A

  1. You frequently see this kind of violence __ television.

a. with
b. in
c. on

ANS:- C

  1. I told Mom we’d be home __ an hour or so.

a. to
b. in
c. at

ANS:- B

  1. I was visiting my best friend _ the hospital.

a. of
b. at
c. in

ANS:- C

  1. The professor _ South Africa amazed the American students with her stories.

a. from
b. of
c. in

ANS:- A

  1. I’ll see you __ home when I get there.

a. in
b. by
c. at

ANS:- C

  1. It’s been snowing __ Christmas morning.

a. since
b. for
c. until

ANS:- A

Preposition: Question bank

  1. The young men are swimming __________ the sea.
    a. in b. on
    c. Over d. at
  2. When we visited Hyderabad, we stayed ________ the Just a Hostel.
    a. in b. on
    c. at d. for
  3. Whom are you talking ____________?
    a. Of b. about
    c. for d. off
  4. I was getting late, so we set off _________________ home.
    a. for b. on
    c. at d. from
  5. London is ___________ the Thames.
    a. at b. off
    c. in d. on
  6. I would prefer to work _______________ a factory.
    a. in b. at
    c. on d. of
  7. I shall not be there _____ an hour.
    a. for b. of
    c. in d. on
  8. My hat fall _________ the chair.
    a. at b. from
    c. off d. for
  9. He has been ill ________ last month.
    a. for b. in
    c. since d. by
  10. His decision took me _____________ surprise.
    a. in b. on
    c. at d. over
  11. He is very kind___________ heart.
    a. on b. at
    c. in d. of
  12. Let us invite them all _____________ dinner.
    a. in b. at
    c. on d. for
  13. Everybody has been warned _________ the danger.
    a. of b. on
    c. at d. for
  14. What a difficult situation I was put _________.
    a. in b. into
    c. with d. by
  15. War reporters sometimes get shot ________.
    a. at b. with
    c. by d. from
  16. The Mahanadi falls __________Bay of Bengal.
    a. in b. with
    c. into d. at
  17. She needs a pen to write ___________ .
    a. by b. or
    c. in d. with
  18. Please stand ______________________ a queue.
    a. on b. at
    c. with d. in
  19. My father worked _____________ a rubber plantation.
    a. in b. on
    c. at d. over
  20. She is carrying her handbag_______________ her arm.
    a. under b. over
    c. below d. with
  21. Fifty workers are working __________________ him.
    a. below b. under
    c. over d. by
  22. The Mahanadi flows__________________ Odisha.
    a. in b. by
    c. through d. across
  23. Draw a line ________________ the page.
    a. over b. across
    c. in d. on
  24. There are a lot of shops________________the street.
    a. on b. along
    c. over d.in
  25. Smita is good_________________________mathematics.
    a. in b. on
    c. with d. at
  26. Applicants____________ the age of 30 must not apply.
    a. over b. above
    c. beneath d. Both a and b
  27. There was a ladder ___________ the wall.
    a. on b. over
    c. against d. below
  28. There are a lot of people _________________ the fair ground.
    a. at b. in
    c. along d. over
  29. There is a bridge _______________ the river.
    a. on b. over
    c. across d. both a and c
  30. My father left __________________ Delhi last Sunday.
    a. to b. for
    c. from d. out
  31. I would prefer death __________ dishonour.
    a. to b. than
    c. for d. over
  32. What is the time _________________ your watch?
    a. in b. on
    c. by d. with
  33. The fire broke out _________ the night.
    a. at b. on
    c. in d. during
  34. He has been behaving in abnormal way________________ his childhood.
    a. since b. from
    c. to d. during
  35. The oldman died __________ over work.
    a. of b. in
    c. by d. from
  36. He always travels _____________ airplane.
    a. by b. in
    c. on d. through
  37. He talked about the matter__________ telephone.
    a. at b. on
    c. by d. in
  38. Sugar is made ______________ sugarcane.
    a. of b. from
    c. with d. in
  39. The late comer was exempted ____________ fine
    a. of b. for
    c. with d. from
  40. He was accused ________________ telling a lie.
    a. of b. from
    c. for d. with
  41. My grandmother complained ________________ stomach pain.
    a. or b. of
    c. rom d. with
  42. My mother warned me _______________ swimming in the sea.
    a. of b. from
    c. against d. with
  43. Flour is made ______________ wheat.
    a. of b.from
    c. by d.with
  44. The poet compared the face of the girl _________ the moon.
    a. with b. to
    c. by d. between
  45. The food I take in is rich ________________ vitamins.
    a. on b. in
    c. by d. with
  46. I am disappointed _________________ my result.
    a. in b. by
    c. with d. for
  47. The girl resembles ___________ her mother. Preposition required?
    a. with b. to
    c. by d. no
  48. The train reached _________the station on time.
    a. at b. in
    c. by d. No preposition
  49. There is no remedy _______ this disease.
    a. to b. from
    c. for d. towards
  50. What is your reaction ________this news?
    a. for b. towards
    c. to d. from

Answers

1.a,2.c,3.b,4.a,5.d,6.a,7.a,8.c,9.c,10.a,11.b,12.d,13.a,14.b,15.a,16.c,17.d,18.d,19.b, 20.a,
21.b,22.c,23.b,24.b,25.d,26.d,27.c,28.a,29.d,30.b,31.a,32.a,33.d,34.a,35.d36.a,37.b,38.b,39.d,40.a,
41.b,42.c,43.b44.b,45.b,46.c,47.d,48.d,49.c,50.c

2 thoughts on “Top Preposition Questions And Answers pdf”

Leave a Comment

%d bloggers like this: