Top 1000 Transportation MCQs and Answers with FREE PDF

Top 1000 Transportation MCQs and Answers with FREE PDF

Here we share these Top 1000 Transportation MCQs and Answers with FREE PDF and these model Transportation MCQs The transport of food substances is mainly carried out in three ways. In plants it is carried out by the vascular tissue called the phloem. In animals it is carried out by the blood and by lymph. The circulatory system is the main transport system in humans.

We create a Article on the subject of Transport in Food Substances. This video contains MCQs and answers to these MCQs in the form of a PDF. These MCQs are of great help in self-study for examinations like the IBPS Clerk Mains, SBI PO Prelims and other exams of the same value.

Transport in Plants class 11 Biology Questions

Transportation MCQs and Answers

  1. Phloem sap is mainly made of __
    a) Water and sucrose

b) Water and glucose

c) Water and starch

d) Water and fructose

Answer: a

  1. Which elements are readily mobilized in plants?
    a) S, N, Mo

b) S, N, P

c) S, N, B

d) S, Mn, Mo

Answer: b

  1. The rate of transpiration will _ if the atmospheric pressure is low
    a) Increase

b) Decrease

c) Stay unchanged

d) Can’t be determined

Answer: a

  1. The main function of guard cells is to help with __
    a) Transpiration

b) Guttation

c) Transcription

d) None of the above

Answer: c

  1. Transpiration is regulated by the movements of __
    a) Parenchyma cells

b) Guard cells

c) Epithelial cells

d) None of the above

Answer: b

  1. The steroid hormones easily pass through the plasma membrane through simple diffusion because they are _
    a) Gaseous

b) Carbon-based

c) Water Soluble

d) Lipid Soluble

Answer: d

  1. Living cells placed in an isotonic solution tend to retain their shape and size. This is based on the principle of
    a) Diffusion

b) Transpiration

c) Osmosis

d) None of the above

Answer: c

  1. Girdling around the trunk of a tree can cause it to __ if it cannot regrow to bridge the wound
    a) Stop absorbing water

b) Stop growing

c) Die

d) None of the above

Answer: c

  1. The only artery which carries deoxygenated blood is:
    a) Pulmonary artery

b) Renal artery

c) Hepatic artery

d) Coronary artery

Answer: a

  1. How many chambers does a frog’s heart have?
    a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

Answer: c

Transportation MCQs and Answers with FREE PDF
Top 1000 Transportation MCQs and Answers with FREE PDF

Transport in Plants Class 11 Questions

  1. Oxygenated blood reaches heart by
    a) Pulmonary artery

b) Pulmonary vein

c) Aorta

d) Vena cava

Answer: b

  1. Which of the following substances is transported by blood plasma?
    a) Food

b) Potassium

c) Alcohol

d) All of these

Answer: d

  1. How many chambers are present in human heart?
    a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

Answer: d

  1. In humans, right auricle receives______blood from______
    a) Oxygenated, aorta

b) Deoxygenated, vena cava

c) Oxygenated, vena cava

d) Deoxygenated, aorta

Answer: b

  1. Veins have valves to
    a) Prevent back flow of blood

b) Prevent the collapse of the vein

c) Maintain its position in the body

d) None of these

Answer: a

  1. The color of blood plasma is:
    a) Red

b) Pale yellow

c) Yellowish green

d) Pink

Answer: b

  1. It helps in translocation of food in plants.
    a) Xylem

b) Palisade cells

c) Root hairs

d) Phloem

Answer: d

  1. Where does the maximum exchange of material between blood and surrounding cells occur?
    a) Heart

b) Veins

c) Arteries

d) Capillaries

Answer: d

  1. What is the richest natural source of minerals for plants?
    a) Chemical fertilizers

b) Soil

c) Air

d) Water

Answer: b

  1. The only reptile having 4- chambered heart is:
    a) Snake

b) Turtle

c) Lizard

d) Crocodile

Answer: d

Active Transport Biology Questions

  1. Superior and inferior vena cava respectively carries blood from
    a) Upper and lower parts of body

b) Lower and upper parts of body

c) Upper and lateral parts of the body

d) Lateral and lower parts of the body

Answer: a

  1. Which of the following organisms have single circulation?
    a) Fishes

b) Mammals

c) Birds

d) Reptiles

Answer: a

  1. Which of the following statements is not true about blood plasma?
    a) It is a faint yellow in color

b) It contains corpuscles

c) It cannot coagulate

d) It is the fluid part of blood

Answer: c

  1. What prevent the backflow of blood in heart.
    a) Septa

b) Valves

c) Arteries

d) Veins

Answer: b

  1. Valves are not found in
    a) Arteries

b) Heart

c) Veins

d) Lymphatic

Answer: a

  1. Which of the following characteristics is not find in plants?
    a) Slow transport system

b) High energy needs

c) No mobility

d) Large proportion of dead cells

Answer: b

  1. What is normal blood pressure in humans?
    a) 120/80 mm of Hg

b) 130/60 mm of Hg

c) 140/70 mm of Hg

d) 140/ 90 mm of Hg

Answer: a

  1. Which of the following parts of plants is the store- house of energy?
    a) Flowers

b) Branches

c) Roots

d) Leaves

Answer: d

  1. Oxygenated blood is pumped from heart to rest of the body via:
    a) Aorta

b) Pulmonary

c) Pulmonary vein

d) Vena cava

Answer: a

  1. Transpiration and_______help in transport of water in plants.
    a) Translocation

b) Photosynthesis

c) Root pressure

d) Shoot pressure

Answer: c

Transport Biology Questions

  1. Four chambered heart is characteristics feature of:
    a) Fishes

b) Amphibians

c) Reptiles

d) Mammals

Answer: c

  1. Heart is completely four chambered in —–
    a) Amphibians

b) Reptiles

c) Birds

d) Fishes

Answer: b

  1. Blood pressure is measured by an instrument known as:
    a) ECG

b) Stemoscope

c) Sphygmomanometer

d) EEG

Answer: c

  1. Which of the following substances is obtained by the plants from soil?
    a) Nitrogen

b) Oxygen

c) Carbon dioxide

d) None of these

Answer: a

  1. Thrombocytes is another name for
    a) Red corpuscles

b) Platelets

c) Plasma

d) White blood corpuscles

Answer: b

  1. Translocation utilizes energy (ATP) to transfer __ into phloem tissue.
    a) Sugar

b) Fat

c) Potassium

d) Lipid

Answer: a

  1. Which vitamin helps in blood clotting?
    a) Vitamin A2

b) Vitamin B

c) Vitamin E4

d) Vitamin K

Answer: d

  1. Which of the following helps in maximum transport of oxygen?
    a) Red blood corpuscles

b) Platelets

c) Plasma

d) White blood corpuscles

Answer: a

  1. A ___ force exists between the walls of xylem vessels and water
    a) Cohesion

b) Adhesive

c) Gravitational

d) Transpirational pull

Answer: b

  1. The pathway of the movement of water through cell wall is called as __
    a) Symplastic pathway

b) Apoplastic pathway

c) Vacuolar pathway

d) Plasmodesmata pathway

Answer: b

Download PDF (Transportation MCQs and Answers)

FAQs On Transport

What are the 4 types of transport biology?

The four major types of passive transport in biology are diffusion, facilitated diffusion, filtration, and osmosis.

How does transport work in biology?

Work active transport is carried out by protein carriers within the cell membrane. And they have a specific binding site for the exact molecules they are transporting.

Why is transport important in biology?

Membrane transport is essential for cellular life. As cells proceed through their life cycle, a vast amount of exchange is necessary to maintain function. Transport may involve the incorporation of biological molecules and the discharge of waste products that are necessary for normal function.

Leave a Comment