Top 1000 Transportation Questions and Answers with FREE PDF

Top 1000 Transportation Questions and Answers with FREE PDF

Here we share these Top 1000 Transportation MCQs and Answers with FREE PDF and these model Transportation MCQs The transport of food substances is mainly carried out in three ways. In plants it is carried out by the vascular tissue called the phloem. In animals it is carried out by the blood and by lymph. The circulatory system is the main transport system in humans.

We create a Article on the subject of Transport in Food Substances. This video contains MCQs and answers to these MCQs in the form of a PDF. These MCQs are of great help in self-study for examinations like the IBPS Clerk Mains, SBI PO Prelims and other exams of the same value.

Transport in Plants class 11 Biology Questions

Transportation MCQs and Answers

  1. Phloem sap is mainly made of __
    a) Water and sucrose

b) Water and glucose

c) Water and starch

d) Water and fructose

Answer: a

  1. Which elements are readily mobilized in plants?
    a) S, N, Mo

b) S, N, P

c) S, N, B

d) S, Mn, Mo

Answer: b

  1. The rate of transpiration will _ if the atmospheric pressure is low
    a) Increase

b) Decrease

c) Stay unchanged

d) Can’t be determined

Answer: a

  1. The main function of guard cells is to help with __
    a) Transpiration

b) Guttation

c) Transcription

d) None of the above

Answer: c

  1. Transpiration is regulated by the movements of __
    a) Parenchyma cells

b) Guard cells

c) Epithelial cells

d) None of the above

Answer: b

  1. The steroid hormones easily pass through the plasma membrane through simple diffusion because they are _
    a) Gaseous

b) Carbon-based

c) Water Soluble

d) Lipid Soluble

Answer: d

  1. Living cells placed in an isotonic solution tend to retain their shape and size. This is based on the principle of
    a) Diffusion

b) Transpiration

c) Osmosis

d) None of the above

Answer: c

  1. Girdling around the trunk of a tree can cause it to __ if it cannot regrow to bridge the wound
    a) Stop absorbing water

b) Stop growing

c) Die

d) None of the above

Answer: c

  1. The only artery which carries deoxygenated blood is:
    a) Pulmonary artery

b) Renal artery

c) Hepatic artery

d) Coronary artery

Answer: a

  1. How many chambers does a frog’s heart have?
    a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

Answer: c

Transportation Questions
Top 1000 Transportation MCQs and Answers with FREE PDF

Transport in Plants Class 11 Questions

  1. Oxygenated blood reaches heart by
    a) Pulmonary artery

b) Pulmonary vein

c) Aorta

d) Vena cava

Answer: b

  1. Which of the following substances is transported by blood plasma?
    a) Food

b) Potassium

c) Alcohol

d) All of these

Answer: d

  1. How many chambers are present in human heart?
    a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

Answer: d

  1. In humans, right auricle receives______blood from______
    a) Oxygenated, aorta

b) Deoxygenated, vena cava

c) Oxygenated, vena cava

d) Deoxygenated, aorta

Answer: b

  1. Veins have valves to
    a) Prevent back flow of blood

b) Prevent the collapse of the vein

c) Maintain its position in the body

d) None of these

Answer: a

  1. The color of blood plasma is:
    a) Red

b) Pale yellow

c) Yellowish green

d) Pink

Answer: b

  1. It helps in translocation of food in plants.
    a) Xylem

b) Palisade cells

c) Root hairs

d) Phloem

Answer: d

  1. Where does the maximum exchange of material between blood and surrounding cells occur?
    a) Heart

b) Veins

c) Arteries

d) Capillaries

Answer: d

  1. What is the richest natural source of minerals for plants?
    a) Chemical fertilizers

b) Soil

c) Air

d) Water

Answer: b

  1. The only reptile having 4- chambered heart is:
    a) Snake

b) Turtle

c) Lizard

d) Crocodile

Answer: d

Active Transport Biology Questions

  1. Superior and inferior vena cava respectively carries blood from
    a) Upper and lower parts of body

b) Lower and upper parts of body

c) Upper and lateral parts of the body

d) Lateral and lower parts of the body

Answer: a

  1. Which of the following organisms have single circulation?
    a) Fishes

b) Mammals

c) Birds

d) Reptiles

Answer: a

  1. Which of the following statements is not true about blood plasma?
    a) It is a faint yellow in color

b) It contains corpuscles

c) It cannot coagulate

d) It is the fluid part of blood

Answer: c

  1. What prevent the backflow of blood in heart.
    a) Septa

b) Valves

c) Arteries

d) Veins

Answer: b

  1. Valves are not found in
    a) Arteries

b) Heart

c) Veins

d) Lymphatic

Answer: a

  1. Which of the following characteristics is not find in plants?
    a) Slow transport system

b) High energy needs

c) No mobility

d) Large proportion of dead cells

Answer: b

  1. What is normal blood pressure in humans?
    a) 120/80 mm of Hg

b) 130/60 mm of Hg

c) 140/70 mm of Hg

d) 140/ 90 mm of Hg

Answer: a

  1. Which of the following parts of plants is the store- house of energy?
    a) Flowers

b) Branches

c) Roots

d) Leaves

Answer: d

  1. Oxygenated blood is pumped from heart to rest of the body via:
    a) Aorta

b) Pulmonary

c) Pulmonary vein

d) Vena cava

Answer: a

  1. Transpiration and_______help in transport of water in plants.
    a) Translocation

b) Photosynthesis

c) Root pressure

d) Shoot pressure

Answer: c

Transport Biology Questions

  1. Four chambered heart is characteristics feature of:
    a) Fishes

b) Amphibians

c) Reptiles

d) Mammals

Answer: c

  1. Heart is completely four chambered in —–
    a) Amphibians

b) Reptiles

c) Birds

d) Fishes

Answer: b

  1. Blood pressure is measured by an instrument known as:
    a) ECG

b) Stemoscope

c) Sphygmomanometer

d) EEG

Answer: c

  1. Which of the following substances is obtained by the plants from soil?
    a) Nitrogen

b) Oxygen

c) Carbon dioxide

d) None of these

Answer: a

  1. Thrombocytes is another name for
    a) Red corpuscles

b) Platelets

c) Plasma

d) White blood corpuscles

Answer: b

  1. Translocation utilizes energy (ATP) to transfer __ into phloem tissue.
    a) Sugar

b) Fat

c) Potassium

d) Lipid

Answer: a

  1. Which vitamin helps in blood clotting?
    a) Vitamin A2

b) Vitamin B

c) Vitamin E4

d) Vitamin K

Answer: d

  1. Which of the following helps in maximum transport of oxygen?
    a) Red blood corpuscles

b) Platelets

c) Plasma

d) White blood corpuscles

Answer: a

  1. ___ force exists between the walls of xylem vessels and water
    a) Cohesion

b) Adhesive

c) Gravitational

d) Transpirational pull

Answer: b

  1. The pathway of the movement of water through cell wall is called as __
    a) Symplastic pathway

b) Apoplastic pathway

c) Vacuolar pathway

d) Plasmodesmata pathway

Answer: b

Transport in Plants MCQs and Answer

1 The ability of water to resist a pulling force is known as _
(A) Tensile strength
(B) Surface tension
(C) Cohesion
(D) Capillarity

Answer:Tensile strength
2 In dorsiventral leaf, the number of stomata per unit area are generally

(A) Same on both surfaces
(B) More on lower surface
(C) More on upper surface
(D) Absent in upper surface

Answer:More on lower surface
3 In an isobilateral leaf the number of stomata per unit area is

(A) More on lower surface
(B) More on upper surface
(C) Same on both surfaces
(D) Absent in upper surface

Answer: Same on both surfaces
4 Water in plants is transported by or ascent of sap takes place through

(A) Root pressure
(B) Transpiration pull
(C) Diffusion pressure deficit
(D) Turgor pressure

Answer: Diffusion pressure deficit
5 Which ones do not show transpiration?

(A) Aquatic plants with floating leaves
(B) Aquatic submerged plants
(C) Plants growing in hilly areas
(D) Plants living in deserts

Answer: Aquatic submerged plants
6 Which of the following statements is not true?
(A) The Apoplastic movement of water occurs exclusively through the cell wall without crossing any membrane
(B) metaphase of mitosisand anaphase of meiosis II
(C) The symplastic pathway occurs from cell to cell through plasmodesmata
(D) Membrane permeability depends on the membrane composition as well as the chemical nature of the solute

Answer:Solute present in any cell increase the free energy of water or water potential
7 Which one of the following these is not related to guttation

(A) Water is given out in the form of droplets
(B) Water given out is impure
(C) Water is given out during night time
(D) Guttation is of universal occurrence

Answer: Guttation is of universal occurrence
8 Which of the following is not purpose of transpiration?

(A) Supplies water for photosynthesis
(B) Maintains shape and structure of plants
(C) Helps in translocation of sugar from source to sink
(D) Transports minerals from the soil to all parts of plants

Answer:Helps in translocation of sugar from source to sink
9 Cobalt chloride is blue in dry state .In contact with moisture it turns into

(A) Red
(B) Orange
(C) Pink
(D) Purple

Answer: Pink
10 If a cell gets reduced in size when placed in a solution, the solution is

(A) Isotonic
(B) Hypotonic
(C) Hypertonic
(D) Heterotonic

Answer: Hypertonic

Transport in plants ncert

1. Write names of two anti-transpirants?

Ans: Abscisic acid and Phenyl mercuric acetate.

2. What do you mean by translocation?

Ans: Translocation is the transportation of food from leaves to other parts of the plant through phloem vascular tissue.

3. When does wilting occur in different parts of the plant?

Ans: Wilting of plant parts occurs when the rate of transpiration increases than the rate of water uptake by roots of the plant.

4. Which two factors affect the potential of water in plants?

Ans: External pressures as well as amount of solute.

5. What are plasmodesmata?

Ans: Plasmodesmata are the connection between protoplasms of the adjacent cells.

6. What is the reason behind adding more salt to the pickles?

Ans: High salt concentrations prevent the spoilage of pickles by preventing the growth of microorganisms in them.

7. Which factor decides the direction of water flow from one cell to another?

Ans: The water potential of the cell decides the direction of water flows from one cell to another. 

8. What is guttation?

Ans: Guttation is the loss of liquid water from the plant.

9. The water potential of pure water is equal to which value?

Ans: The water potential of pure water is zero bars.

10. Which root part is responsible for water absorption?

Ans: Root hairs are present on the surface of the root that is responsible for water absorption. 

11. Which process causes swelling of raisins when they are kept in water?

Ans: Endosmosis causes swelling of raisins when they are kept in water.

12. Name the substance that forms a Casparian strip that is impermeable to water.

Ans: Suberin forms a Casparian strip and it is impermeable to water.

13. How does the addition of solute to water change the water potential?

Ans: The addition of solute to water decreases its water potential.

14. A plant cell is plasmolyzed when kept in a solution. What will be the nature of the solution in which the cell was kept?

Ans: The solution was hypertonic.

15. Write the names of two pathways by which plants absorb water through their root hairs.

Ans: Symplast pathway and Apoplast pathway.

16. Which sugar type is transported through phloem?

Ans: Sucrose is a type of sugar that is transported through the phloem.

17. Provide an example of imbibitions.

Ans: The seed swells up when placed in water or moist soil.

18. In an earthen pot, a flowering plant is planted, irrigated and then urea is added to it so that the plant can grow faster. But the plant died after some time. What could be the possible reason for this?

Ans: The plant died due to excess coming out of water i.e. exosmosis.

19. What is the requirement of energy for developing pressure in roots?

Ans: All living cells require energy for their activity. So are the root cells, they also need the energy to develop pressure in the roots.

FAQs On Transport

How do cells transport?

Cell transport is movement of materials across cell membranes. Cell transport includes passive and active transport. Passive transport does not require energy whereas active transport requires energy to proceed. Passive transport proceeds through diffusion, facilitated diffusion and osmosis.

Does active transport require ATP?

During active transport, substances move against the concentration gradient, from an area of low concentration to an area of high concentration. This process is “active” because it requires the use of energy (usually in the form of ATP).

Why is active transport needed?

Active transport is important because it allows the cell to move substances against the concentration gradient.

Leave a Comment

%d bloggers like this: