World Tuberculosis Day Quiz Questions and Answers

World Tuberculosis Day Quiz Questions and Answers

24 march 2022 special day Is Known as World Tuberculosis Day So here we share the Tuberculosis Day Quiz Questions

Every year we celebrate World Tuberculosis Day on 24th March to spread awareness about the harmful infectious disease TB, it’s social and economic consequences and to speed up efforts to end the TB epidemic globally. In this date Dr. Robert koch announced his discovery of the bacterium that causes TB in 1882, which shows the way to digonise and cure the disease.

According to WHO reports TB is the second infectious disease responsible for millions of deaths and the 13th leading cause of death. In 2020 there are 30 countries burdened by an 86% increase in TB cases and India was the leading one. So on this day here we present some TB awareness quotes, messages and slogans which you can forward to your people and help to spread awareness about tuberculosis.

World Tuberculosis or TB Day falls every year on March 24 promoted by the World Health Organization. It is celebrated to raise the awareness among the people, efforts to prevent it and to treat this disease. It is caused by the bacteria known as Mycobacterium Tuberculosis. Let us analyse more about World TB Day, how and why it is celebrated, what is TB, its precautions, symptoms, causative organism etc.

World Tuberculosis or TB Day falls every year on March 24 promoted by the World Health Organisation. It is celebrated to raise the awareness among the people, efforts to prevent it and to treat this disease.

World TB Day

Source: www. Expesshealthcare.com

Various activities and events are organised by different organisations to eliminate TB disease. Over the years different themes and slogans of Global World campaigns are there like this year in 2017 the Theme is “United to end TB”. It is caused by the bacteria known as Mycobacterium Tuberculosis. It can be a fatal, if not treated properly. Let us analyse more about World TB Day, how and why it is celebrated, what is TB, its precautions, symptoms, causative organism etc.

  1. On which date the World Health Organization recognised to celebrate the World Tuberculosis Day?

A. 24 March
B. 24 April
C. 7 April
D. 14 November

Ans. A

  1. Name a causal organism which is responsible for causing TB?

A. Bacteria
B. Virus
C. Protozoa
D. None of the above

Ans. A

World’s First commercial flying Car is now available

  1. What is the theme of the World TB Day 2017?

A. I am stopping TB
B. Actions for life – Towards a world free of TB
C. Gear up to end TB
D. United to end TB

Ans. D

  1. Which of the following statement is/are correct?

(i) Dr. Robert Koch discovered a bacillus in 1882 that causes TB.
(ii) Mainly TB affects lungs.
(iii) TB is among the top 3 causes of death for women aged 15 to 44.
(iv) Symptoms of TB are fever, night sweat, weight loss etc.

Options are:

A. (i) and (iii)
B. (ii) and (iv)
C. (i), (iii) and (iv)
D. (i), (ii), (iii) and (iv)

Ans. D

  1. At which place the disease Tuberculosis was discovered?

A. The Institute of hygiene, Berlin
B. University of British Columbia
C. California Institute of technology
D. At Geneva, Switzerland

Ans. A

What is Green Muffler and how it is related with pollution

World Tuberculosis Day

  1. Tuberculosis can be separated into how many categories of progression?

A. One
B. Two
C. Three
D. Four

Ans. C

  1. World Health Organisation recommended a control strategy for TB known as:

A. DOTS
B. Gene therapy
C. Morphine
D. MCT

Ans. A

  1. How does TB spread?

(i) By breathing
(ii) By coughing
(iii) Singing
(iv )Sneezing

Choose the correct option:

A. (i) and (ii)
B. Only (i)
C. Only (ii)
D. All of the above

Ans. D

  1. What are the symptoms of the people suffering from latent Tuberculosis infection?

A. Have no symptoms
B. Patient feel sick
C. Spread TB bacteria to others
D. Patients have negative TB blood test.

Ans. A

  1. Which one of the following statement is correct about TB?

(i) Person suffering from HIV are prone to cause tuberculosis.
(ii) DOTS is Directly observed treatment, short course.
(iii) In anti-tuberculosis treatment, hepatitis or liver disease is a common side effect.
(iv) Medication for TB is administered for 6 to 8 months.

Options are:

A. Only (ii) is correct
B. (i) and (ii) are correct
C. (ii) and (iv) are correct
D. (i), (ii), (iii) and (iv) are correct

Ans. D

24 march 2022 special day

Tuberculosis (TB) is caused by a virus?

Tuberculosis Caused by infection with a bacteria Mycobacterium tuberculosis (M. tb)

TB can be transmitted through singing?

Tuberculosis Caused by infection with a bacteria Mycobacterium

tuberculosis Spread like the common cold

Answer– Respiratory droplets in the air – Coughing, sneezing, talking, singing….

• A fifth (20%) of the world’s population is infected with tuberculosis?

Tuberculosis
• Caused by infection with a bacteria

  • Mycobacterium tuberculosis
  • Respiratory droplets in the air
  • Coughing, sneezing, talking, singing….

• TB usually affects the lungs but it can spread to other body parts
• 1/3 of the world’s population infected with TB

• What are the main symptoms of TB disease?

•persistent cough for > 2-3
weeks
•weight loss
•fever
•night sweats
•coughing up blood

Everyone who is infected with tuberculosis will eventually fall sick and die without treatment?

Tuberculosis
• Caused by infection with a bacteria
– Mycobacterium tuberculosis
– Spread like the common cold
– Respiratory droplets in the air
– Coughing, sneezing, talking,singing….

– TB usually affects the lungs but it can spread to other body parts
• 1/3 of the world’s population is infected with TB
• Only 5-10% actually develop TB disease during their lifetime

World Tuberculosis Day Quiz Questions And Answers

Some people are more likely than others to develop TB disease once they have been infected?

TRUE
Tuberculosis

• Caused by infection with a bacteria
– Mycobacterium tuberculosis
– Spread like the common cold
– Respiratory droplets in the air
– Coughing, sneezing, talking, singing….

• TB usually affects the lungs but it can
spread to other body parts

• 1/3 of the world’s population is infected
with TB

• Only 5-10% actually develop TB disease
during their lifetime

• Latent TB infection progresses to TB
disease when the body’s defence system
is weakened e.g. HIV infection,
malnutrition

People who use drugs who are HIV negative are at increased risk of tuberculosis?

Ans. TRUE

TB infection and disease rates can be up to 10 times higher in people who use drugs who are HIV negative compared to people who do not use drugs.

Tuberculosis is preventable and curable?

(96% TB curable with 1st line drugs)

Tuberculosis is preventable and curable for people living with HIV?

Ans:- TB is curable!

• TB is treatable and curable, even in people living with HIV

ans– (96% TB curable with 1st line drugs)

Mortality rate much higher inpeople living with HIV

TB is preventable!

The Three I’s for HIV/TB

– Infection control
– Isoniazid preventive therapy
– Intensive case finding

World Tuberculosis Day Quotes

World Tuberculosis Day is celebrated on 24 March every year, and this day was chosen by the World Health Organization (WHO) to raise awareness about the infectious disease.

It was on 24 March 1882 that Dr Robert Koch announced the discovery of Mycobacterium Tuberculosis, the bacterium responsible for the spread of tuberculosis. Though many consider it an ‘outdated’ disease, it continues to affect one-third of the global population every year.

If WHO reports are to be believed, TB is the second infectious disease responsible for millions of deaths and the 13th leading cause of death. In 2020, there were 30 countries burdened by an 86% increase in TB cases and India was the leading one.

Here are a few quotes, messages, slogans, and posters on the occasion of World TB Day.

Also Read

World Tuberculosis Day 2022: Quotes & Messages

“Separation is a pain but separation with TB is a dream that not all can live.”

“If we shake hands with healthy living, nothing can stop us from kicking away diseases like Tuberculosis.”

“Do you smoke? Be ready for a death that is painful and tiring! Stop today and let us drive away tuberculosis.”

“Find TB and cure TB. Prevention is better than cure and being safe is better than being sorry.”

“Fighting against TB is not the biggest challenge but diagnosing it at the right time and providing the right care is the real deal.”

“Early diagnosis and treatment is the only way to fight tuberculosis. And we can eradicate it if we are determined to do so.”

“The diseases we suffer from are a reflection of our lifestyle. Prevent them with regular tests and prevention tips.”

World Tuberculosis Day 2022 Best Slogans

“Live free and live young! Live without TB and live forever.”

“Early diagnosis and treatment can help eradicate TB.”

“Let’s aim to eradicate the second-most dangerous disease after COVID.”

“Don’t lose hope, your strong willpower and the right treatment can help you fight against TB.”

“The will to live and the aim to eradicate TB.”

“End this epidemic, end TB.”

Leave a Comment

%d bloggers like this: