World Tuberculosis Day

Today is World Tuberculosis Day! This year’s theme is ‘Invest in Tuberculosis, Save Life’.

World Tuberculosis Day is celebrated every year on March 24. It is important to raise public awareness about the TB epidemic in India and efforts to eradicate it. Tuberculosis or TB Day is celebrated on March 28. In 1922, Robert Coach discovered the TB virus. In 2016, 10 million people contracted tuberculosis, and 1.5 million people died of the disease.

World Tuberculosis Day
World Tuberculosis Day

also read

Tuberculosis is caused by a bacterium called mycobacterium tuberculosis. The disease is spread by air. That is why many people suffer from this deadly disease. The disease spreads even when it comes to patient contact. No symptoms of TB are known beforehand. But when the infection is alive, it becomes active. TB has many symptoms. Symptoms of TB include more than 3 weeks of coughing, blood or spitting in the cough, fever, loss of appetite, chest pain, and fatigue.

TB Day

For the first time in a decade, tuberculosis deaths increased in 2020. The theme of World Tuberculosis Day 2022 is “Invest in Ending Tuberculosis, Save Your Life.”

World TB Day Theme 2022

This is especially important in the context of the COVIDE-19 epidemic, which threatens TB progress and ensures equal access to prevention and care with WHO drivers to achieve global health coverage. The event will be held on a Blu-ray Interactive Web Platform-End TB Forum in a talk-show format with a connected speaker via video. Keynote speakers will include ministers, leaders and other high-ranking government officials, heads of agencies, tuberculosis survivors, civil society and stakeholders. The show will air live with Interactive Q&A

World TB Day 2022

World Tuberculosis Day is celebrated to raise awareness and raise awareness about the world’s deadliest communicable killer – tuberculosis, which has a health, social and economic impact on people around the world. It was March 29, 1922, when Dr. Robert Coach announced that he had discovered the virus, which causes tuberculosis, which paved the way for the cure and cure of the disease.

Tuberculosis Day

Despite tuberculosis prevention and treatment, more than 6,100 people die of tuberculosis every day, and about 30,000 suffer from tuberculosis. TB is the leading cause of death in HIV patients and TB is the leading cause of antimicrobial resistance. World Tuberculosis Day is a day to pay attention to people with the disease and to take immediate action to reduce the risk of tuberculosis and death. Especially in the midst of the ongoing Covid-16 crisis.

Related

TB Day Quiz Questions

Every year we celebrate World Tuberculosis Day on 24th March to spread awareness about the harmful infectious disease TB, it’s social and economic consequences and to speed up efforts to end the TB epidemic globally. In this date Dr. Robert koch announced his discovery of the bacterium that causes TB in 1882, which shows the way to digonise and cure the disease.
TB remains one of the world’s deadliest infectious killers. According to WHO reports each day, over 4100 people lose their lives to TB and close to 28,000 people fall ill with this preventable and curable disease. TB is the second infectious disease responsible for millions of deaths and the 13th leading cause of death. In 2020 there are 30 countries burdened by an 86% increase in TB cases and India was the leading one.

Tuberculosis (TB) a serious infection of the lungs is caused by a bacterium that spreads through tiny droplets released in the air when one coughs or sneezes. TB is a preventable and curable disease, and its control is a highly cost-effective health intervention. However, diagnostic delay and inadequate treatment contribute to the severity and mortality of the disease as well as the risk of transmission and development of drug resistance.

The theme of World TB Day 2022 – ‘Invest to End TB. Save Lives.’ –which shows the urgent need to invest resources to speed up the fight against TB and achieve the commitments to end TB made by global leaders.

  1. On which date the World Health Organization recognised to celebrate the World Tuberculosis Day?

A. 24 March
B. 24 April
C. 7 April
D. 14 November

Ans. A

  1. Name a causal organism which is responsible for causing TB?

A. Bacteria
B. Virus
C. Protozoa
D. None of the above

Ans. A

World’s First commercial flying Car is now available

  1. What is the theme of the World TB Day 2017?

A. I am stopping TB
B. Actions for life – Towards a world free of TB
C. Gear up to end TB
D. United to end TB

Ans. D

  1. Which of the following statement is/are correct?

(i) Dr. Robert Koch discovered a bacillus in 1882 that causes TB.
(ii) Mainly TB affects lungs.
(iii) TB is among the top 3 causes of death for women aged 15 to 44.
(iv) Symptoms of TB are fever, night sweat, weight loss etc.

Options are:

A. (i) and (iii)
B. (ii) and (iv)
C. (i), (iii) and (iv)
D. (i), (ii), (iii) and (iv)

Ans. D

  1. At which place the disease Tuberculosis was discovered?

A. The Institute of hygiene, Berlin
B. University of British Columbia
C. California Institute of technology
D. At Geneva, Switzerland

Ans. A

What is Green Muffler and how it is related with pollution

World Tuberculosis Day

  1. Tuberculosis can be separated into how many categories of progression?

A. One
B. Two
C. Three
D. Four

Ans. C

  1. World Health Organisation recommended a control strategy for TB known as:

A. DOTS
B. Gene therapy
C. Morphine
D. MCT

Ans. A

  1. How does TB spread?

(i) By breathing
(ii) By coughing
(iii) Singing
(iv )Sneezing

Choose the correct option:

A. (i) and (ii)
B. Only (i)
C. Only (ii)
D. All of the above

Ans. D

  1. What are the symptoms of the people suffering from latent Tuberculosis infection?

A. Have no symptoms
B. Patient feel sick
C. Spread TB bacteria to others
D. Patients have negative TB blood test.

Ans. A

  1. Which one of the following statement is correct about TB?

(i) Person suffering from HIV are prone to cause tuberculosis.
(ii) DOTS is Directly observed treatment, short course.
(iii) In anti-tuberculosis treatment, hepatitis or liver disease is a common side effect.
(iv) Medication for TB is administered for 6 to 8 months.

Options are:

A. Only (ii) is correct
B. (i) and (ii) are correct
C. (ii) and (iv) are correct
D. (i), (ii), (iii) and (iv) are correct

Ans. D

World Tuberculosis Day Quotes

Every year we celebrate World Tuberculosis Day on 24th March to spread awareness about the harmful infectious disease TB, it’s social and economic consequences and to speed up efforts to end the TB epidemic globally. In this date Dr. Robert koch announced his discovery of the bacterium that causes TB in 1882, which shows the way to digonise and cure the disease.

According to WHO reports TB is the second infectious disease responsible for millions of deaths and the 13th leading cause of death. In 2020 there are 30 countries burdened by an 86% increase in TB cases and India was the leading one. So on this day here we present some TB awareness quotes, messages and slogans which you can forward to your people and help to spread awareness about tuberculosis.

“Separation is a pain but separation with TB is a dream that not all can live.”

“If we shake hands with healthy living, nothing can stop us from kicking away diseases like Tuberculosis.”

“Do you smoke? Be ready for a death that is painful and tiring! Stop today and let us drive away tuberculosis.”

“Find TB and cure TB. Prevention is better than cure and being safe is better than being sorry.”

World Tuberculosis Day 2022: Quotes & Messages

“Fighting against TB is not the biggest challenge but diagnosing it at the right time and providing the right care is the real deal.”

“Early diagnosis and treatment is the only way to fight tuberculosis. And we can eradicate it if we are determined to do so.”

“The diseases we suffer from are a reflection of our lifestyle. Prevent them with regular tests and prevention tips.”

World Tuberculosis Day 2022 Best Slogans

“Live free and live young! Live without TB and live forever.”

“Early diagnosis and treatment can help eradicate TB.”

“Let’s aim to eradicate the second-most dangerous disease after COVID.”

World Tuberculosis Day Theme 2022

“Don’t lose hope, your strong willpower and the right treatment can help you fight against TB.”

“The will to live and the aim to eradicate TB.”

“End this epidemic, end TB.”

Leave a Comment

%d bloggers like this: